Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pichusboy

in regards to the AOS medical

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am getting married on Saturday (thank God). After my fiance chianges her last name to mind we want to apply for the AOS. I had a medical examination in italy in January, will I need to file the I-693 form and will I need to undergo another medical examination?

Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the form marked "Completed"? if yes you can go on and send the form in with other forms.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't get any form after my medical. Everything is still inside the package I gave to the customs officials at my POE. I only still have my chest x-ray.

Do you know if your vaccinations were up to date and complete at the time of your medical? You do not need a new medical, but you need to get any vaccinations you are missing. You need to find a civil surgeon to transcribe your vaccinations to the I-693. See the instructions for the I-485 and I-693.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×