Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hilda_roxy

I-864 joint sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vj's

I'm a bit confused as to how to correctly fill out form I-864. I'm currently unemployed due to the fact that I'm pregnant, so I'm having a joint sponsor which is my sister. Should I put myself as the main sponsor or just have my sister fill out the form. Do we need form I-864A? Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Vj's

I'm a bit confused as to how to correctly fill out form I-864. I'm currently unemployed due to the fact that I'm pregnant, so I'm having a joint sponsor which is my sister. Should I put myself as the main sponsor or just have my sister fill out the form. Do we need form I-864A? Thanks in advance!

you have to file a i864 regardless, even if you make $0 income as sponsor. if your sister doesn't live with you she will file another 1864 as joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you have to file a i864 regardless, even if you make $0 income as sponsor. if your sister doesn't live with you she will file another 1864 as joint sponsor.

Thanks Aleful. We do live together, so will she need to fill out the i-864a instead?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Aleful. We do live together, so will she need to fill out the i-864a instead?

It works the same as the I-134 you both needed for CDJ. You will each fill out your own I-864. She should not use the I-864A because that is for combining her income with yours, and you have no income right now, so that is not needed. You fill out your I-864 and mark a. for part 1. Your sister will fill out her own I-864 and mark d. for part 1.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It works the same as the I-134 you both needed for CDJ. You will each fill out your own I-864. She should not use the I-864A because that is for combining her income with yours, and you have no income right now, so that is not needed. You fill out your I-864 and mark a. for part 1. Your sister will fill out her own I-864 and mark d. for part 1.

THANK you so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×