Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CourtneyAbidine

Starting K-1 process

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys!! hope everyone is doing well. I am going to file for my fiance' once i get back from my 5 week long trip in August but im trying to prepare some things now so that i can take them with me and leave with him so i dont have to mail them to him :-) I have read over all the forms and whatnot but was curious as to if they should be written or typed? Im also going to get my sister and roomates to write a letter stating about my relationship with Abidine and whatnot, does it have to be notarized? i may be asking silly questions just wanting to get things done early so that i have time to review and have them in order before Aug. Im getting a binder together and dividing up into copies or receipts, plane tickets, train tickets, texts, skype receipts, and other things so it will be organized better. along with some pictures from my first trip and then he can print some from my next trip to add with it. also, if my family do write those letters do they have to be translated? and im hoping to get his aunt, mom, uncle, friends to write something as well but didnt know if theirs would have to be translated into english. as well as my passport, birth certificate things like that. sorry if im asking too many questions. i am just a organized freak when it comes to things like this and i like to have them in order, esp when it comes to something as important as the love of my life. if you can answer any i would greatly appreciate it and if not, then thanks for reading anyway :-) good luck and sending positive thoughts to those already on their journey, we all want one thing... to be with the one we love!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys!! hope everyone is doing well. I am going to file for my fiance' once i get back from my 5 week long trip in August but im trying to prepare some things now so that i can take them with me and leave with him so i dont have to mail them to him :-) I have read over all the forms and whatnot but was curious as to if they should be written or typed? Im also going to get my sister and roomates to write a letter stating about my relationship with Abidine and whatnot, does it have to be notarized? i may be asking silly questions just wanting to get things done early so that i have time to review and have them in order before Aug. Im getting a binder together and dividing up into copies or receipts, plane tickets, train tickets, texts, skype receipts, and other things so it will be organized better. along with some pictures from my first trip and then he can print some from my next trip to add with it. also, if my family do write those letters do they have to be translated? and im hoping to get his aunt, mom, uncle, friends to write something as well but didnt know if theirs would have to be translated into english. as well as my passport, birth certificate things like that. sorry if im asking too many questions. i am just a organized freak when it comes to things like this and i like to have them in order, esp when it comes to something as important as the love of my life. if you can answer any i would greatly appreciate it and if not, then thanks for reading anyway :-) good luck and sending positive thoughts to those already on their journey, we all want one thing... to be with the one we love!

While you are there get:

1. His letter of intent to marry you within 90 days of entry into the USA

2. His completed G325A

3. His Passport photo (30 days old max)

the rest you can do from home without need for post mail.

.... Documents sent for i129 would have to be translated, however these documents you are talking about would be more used for interview not application (at interview would likely not need be translated). You just need show proof of meeting in person (within past 2 years) for i-129f application...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep boarding passes as they prove you actually boarded the flights, photos of the two of you together (secondary evidence).


Mar 2011 - After 5mths denied for lost docs - Attempts to follow up failed. Mar 18 2012 - I-129F sent - No sign of NOA1 but they have banked the check...Jul 24 - Update - USCIS has located our file
Infopass Apt - they sorted through everything - our 2011 and 2012 file keep getting mixed up - getting us a Case# (still waiting) Dec- Infopass Appt- expecting to get a case # in about a week ..Still no Case number

Mar 2013 Infopass - advised file was in a box somewhere,and it would be quicker for us to refile. Life gets in the way... New petition submitted July 2014 .
I-129F Sent : Jul 28 2014
TSC received: Aug 04 2014
I-129F NOA1 : Aug 06 2014
I-129F NOA2 : Feb 25 2015 (NOA2 copy rcd: Mar 02)

Sent to NVC: Mar 09 / Left NVC Apr 1 / Arr Embassy Apr 7 / Pkt 3 Rcd Apr 15 / Medical Apr 17 / Pkt 3 sent May 1 / Interview May 12

Left NZ May 15

Married Aug 10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also get photos of you and he with his family - folks, etc. Try and get them date stamped when you print them.


Met on line: 7-4-2007

Sent petition to Vermont Service Center on 8-11-2010

NOA1 VSC 8-27-10

NOA2 VSC 2-7-11

Interview 5-12-11

Approved 5-12-11

POE: LA/6-15-2011

Married 8-26-2011

AOS: Submitted 10-7-2011

AOS Interview: 2-23-2012 Approved

Green Card Recvd: 2-28-2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also think you should have your fiancé write a letter addressing his ex fiancé, and why they didn't go through with the interview, and the relationship. This will probably be your biggest red flag for Casa, so having him explain it up front, get his side of the story out, may help for when Casa gets the case. Good luck!!

Maybe you should request you have this topic moved to MENA, you will get more consulate- specific advice from others who have been through there.

Edited by tany1157

Never give up on anything God has told you to believe for; never quit doing anything He has clearly shown you to do. Your diligence will pay off with a blessing from God." -Joyce Meyers

K1 Journey

-Filed August 2009

-Approved October 2009

-Interview in Casablanca January 2010

-Results DENIED

CR1 Journey

-Married March 2010

-Filed June 2010

-Approved October 2010

-NVC Journey 13 Weeks

-Interview in Casablanca March 2011

-Results DENIED

-USCIS received May 10, 2011

-NOIR received January 30, 2012

-NOIR sent February 21, 2012

-NOIR received by USCIS February 22, 2012

-NOIR response February 28, 2012--REAFFIRMED!

-NVC received petition March 19, 2012

-Petition sent to Casa March 20, 2012

-Consulate called husband to set interview March 26, 2012

-Interview set for April 2, 2012 at 3pm!!

-Interview results--APPROVED!

-Civil documents in--April 5, 2012

-Consulate called April 6, 2012 to pick up visa following Monday

-IR1 received--April 9, 2012

-POE--May 9, 2012

-Applied SS card--May 23, 2012

-Received SS card--May 26, 2012

-Received Welcome Letter--May 29, 2012

-GC mailed--June 1, 2012

-Received 10 year GC--June 4, 2012

-Applied for citizenship--February/March 2015

-Request for more proof/evidence--July 2015

-Approved--July 2015

-Citizenship Ceremony-- August 2015

NO MORE IMMIGRATION!!????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also think you should have your fiancé write a letter addressing his ex fiancé, and why they didn't go through with the interview, and the relationship. This will probably be your biggest red flag for Casa, so having him explain it up front, get his side of the story out, may help for when Casa gets the case. Good luck!!

Maybe you should request you have this topic moved to MENA, you will get more consulate- specific advice from others who have been through there.

Courtney,

We are really supporting you on this decision especially because you are so happy with him. When I saw this thread I worried a bit and am really hoping he cleared up the last case before you petition him. I have to agree, perhaps you can take him to the embassey while you are there and find out what the status of his previous application. I read just recently of a couple whose application was not processed because the previous petition was never cancelled. They were told they could not process the visa application until the previous request was cancelled, then they could file again. I always say an ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure. If he kept his case number from the last time he can always call and get an update from the consulate, even to just verify that it was closed out.

I had previously submitted a a K-1 petition and cancelled one month before the interview. I personnally sent memorandums to both NVC and the consulate to let them know I was requesting the cancellation and the reason for the cancellation. I was finally notified in writing of the cancellation by USCIS after 7 months.

I could not be happier for you just want to ensure you line up your ducks in a row so you will not have any issues.

Have fun on the trip, we are planning our next trip this December.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my mother-in-law did give us a notarized statement acknowledging the relationship and the exchange of funds between us. In your case you don't need to prove co-mingling of funds since you are not yet married.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×