Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
durgish

About expedite the I130

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends,

I filed my I130 at California center on 7th Nov 2011. I naturalized (got citizenship) few days before and upgrade the case via phone. I am going to graduate from university at 6th May 2012. Is it possible to expedite my case so that my wife can attend the graduate ceremony? if yes, what will be the procedure? Please share your idea. Present timeline showed decision will be taken between 7th to 14th May. Good luck to everyone who are in visajourney boat.

Edited by durgish

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends,

I filed my I130 at California center on 7th Nov 2011. I naturalized (got citizenship) few days before and upgrade the case via phone. I am going to graduate from university at 6th May 2012. Is it possible to expedite my case so that my wife can attend the graduate ceremony? if yes, what will be the procedure? Please share your idea. Present timeline showed decision will be taken between 7th to 14th May. Good luck to everyone who are in visajourney boat.

I can certainly empathize with your rationale for wanting to expedite your spouse's visa. Here is the USCIS link identifying their expedite criteria. I would suggest that you review that link, and see if you might qualify. As stated on the web page, each case is reviewed on a case-by-case basis.

I am wondering if an expedited travel visa may be an option? Hopefully other forum members can provide more information or suggestions.

Good luck on your visa journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, that is not a reason for expedite. If the case is at the embassy by then, you could call them and ask for a cancelation appointment, some embassies are very lenient with that if you can be flexible with when you/ your wife attends- I don;t know about Nepal specifically. Other option is to try for a tourist visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×