Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bigtex26

Re-Entry after immigration

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question, can my wife (who is getting her spousal visa soon) visit Mexico after she crosses over

to the United States? Does she have to wait for her greencard? Can she visit Mexico even after she receives

her greencard?


  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She hast to wait for her green card, otherwise she wont be able to come back.


K1 visa
Filed I-129: Dec 3rd 2010
Interview: July 6th 2011 APPROVED!


AOS
Filed: Oct 4th 2011
AOS Interview: Feb 7th 2012 - RFE sad.png
AOS Approved: Feb 9th - without sending RFE
Green Card received: Feb 17th smile.png

ROC

Filed: Nov 13th 2013

Approved: March 13th 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the immigration visa is used to enter the US, it serves as a temporary green card (I-551) for one year. She can immediately travel internationally and return to the US.

She hast to wait for her green card, otherwise she wont be able to come back.

This is incorrect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the immigration visa is used to enter the US, it serves as a temporary green card (I-551) for one year. She can immediately travel internationally and return to the US.

This is incorrect

Okay, so basically once she enters she can re-enter/visit her home country whenever? Same applies to greencard?


  • June 2010 ~ Met
  • July 4, 201142.gif ~ Married
    USCIS
  • August 1, 2011 ~ I-130 Sent
  • August 4, 2011 ~ I-130 Package Received
  • August 8, 2011 ~ NOA1 Receipt
  • February 24, 2012 ~ NOA2 Receipt
    NVC
  • March 9, 2012 ~ Received Case #
  • March 13, 2012 ~ DS-261 Signed
  • March 14, 2012 ~ AOS Bill Paid
  • March 22, 2012 ~ IV Bill Paid
  • March 26, 2012 ~ NVC Case Complete
    CONSULATE
  • May 16, 2012 ~ Interview Date - Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
  • May 19, 2012 ~ Point of Entry into El Paso, TX, U.S.A.
  • June 4, 2012 ~ Green Card arrived in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the immigration visa is used to enter the US, it serves as a temporary green card (I-551) for one year. She can immediately travel internationally and return to the US.

This is incorrect

Oopsie! Sorry I misread the 'spousal visa' part. :)


K1 visa
Filed I-129: Dec 3rd 2010
Interview: July 6th 2011 APPROVED!


AOS
Filed: Oct 4th 2011
AOS Interview: Feb 7th 2012 - RFE sad.png
AOS Approved: Feb 9th - without sending RFE
Green Card received: Feb 17th smile.png

ROC

Filed: Nov 13th 2013

Approved: March 13th 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, so basically once she enters she can re-enter/visit her home country whenever? Same applies to greencard?

Yes. Once she enters the US on the spousal immigration visa, she immediately becomes a green card holder. After CBP scans the immigration visa for admission to the US, it becomes a temporary green card valid for one year. She can re-enter and visit her country anytime after entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She'll be able to use her passport (with the visa page inside) to come and go as she pleases. Once the green card arrives by mail, she should use the card.

Good luck on the rest of your process! :)


7 Mar 2011 - Mailed the I-130 package

12 Nov 2011 - Became a U.S. resident (+250 days)

18 Sep 2017 - Sworn in as a U.S. citizen (+2137 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick question, can my wife (who is getting her spousal visa soon) visit Mexico after she crosses over

to the United States? Does she have to wait for her greencard? Can she visit Mexico even after she receives

her greencard?

She does not have to wait for the green card because her passport already has her alien number, she can use that till she gets her green card she is free to go where ever she wants internationally as long as she returns to the US afterwards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×