Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hector1

Affidavit of Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Members,

Has anyone had issues with the affidavit of support being accepted and then being rejected? For the fiance visa my I-134 was approved and my fiance came to the USA. But when I did the affidavit of support for her here, the I-864, it was rejected for some reason. I gave the same evidence. It was only 6 months later.

How did you resolve this issue with the USCIS? Is it possible to do it without a joint sponsor in this case? Or do I need an attorney? I followed the VisaJourney guidelines this whole way, but it seems like it has not helped me approve her green card in this case? I am just wondering if it is possible to do this without an attorney at this this stage and not spend thousands.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm pretty sure we are in the same position as well. We got an RFE but haven't gotten the paperwork yet. I really don't understand how they can let someone come over here, get married, settle down, get a job, start a life then BAM, take it all away. If I didn't make enough to begin with, why was he let over here?

I wish you the best of luck finding a solution.


Consulate.............London

I-129F sent...........10/22/2010

I-129F NOA1........10/27/2010

I-129F NOA2.........04/06/2011 (161 days)

Interview date.........6/27/2011

Interview result.......Approved!!!

Visa rec....................7/11/11

POE .........................8/5/111

Marriage..................9/10/11 (finally <3)

AOS

Sent.................9/29/2011

NOA1...............10/5/2011

Biometrics.......12/7/2011

Transferred to CSC...........12/15/2011

RFE :( ...................3/16/2012

Approved/Card Production.......4/11/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The approval to allow her to come here is subjective, and up to the embassy. The I-864 is a contract with the USA government and subject to hard and fast rules. You make enough or you don't. Possibly they should have not allowed the K1 to be issued if you don't make enough to qualify on the I-864. Maybe you were marginally behind but showed enough in a bank account at the time. Now you've spent that on expenses and you no longer qualify. Maybe you just failed to sign the form. I believe the qualifying amount just increased to. Maybe you just missed the level this time. You haven't exactly given enough details for someone to help you. If you are short on income, yes a cosponsor willing to sign a second I-864 may help.


K1 from the Philippines
Arrival : 2011-09-08
Married : 2011-10-15
AOS
Date Card Received : 2012-07-13
EAD
Date Card Received : 2012-02-04

Sent ROC : 4-1-2014
Noa1 : 4-2-2014
Bio Complete : 4-18-2014
Approved : 6-24-2014

N-400 sent 2-13-2016
Bio Complete 3-14-2016
Interview
Oath Taking

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The approval to allow her to come here is subjective, and up to the embassy. The I-864 is a contract with the USA government and subject to hard and fast rules. You make enough or you don't. Possibly they should have not allowed the K1 to be issued if you don't make enough to qualify on the I-864. Maybe you were marginally behind but showed enough in a bank account at the time. Now you've spent that on expenses and you no longer qualify. Maybe you just failed to sign the form. I believe the qualifying amount just increased to. Maybe you just missed the level this time. You haven't exactly given enough details for someone to help you. If you are short on income, yes a cosponsor willing to sign a second I-864 may help.

Some Consulates allow people to finance their own K1 trip and don't even ask for i-134. So approval of K1 visa doesn't guarantee an approval of AOS/i-864

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Members,

Has anyone had issues with the affidavit of support being accepted and then being rejected? For the fiance visa my I-134 was approved and my fiance came to the USA. But when I did the affidavit of support for her here, the I-864, it was rejected for some reason. I gave the same evidence. It was only 6 months later.

How did you resolve this issue with the USCIS? Is it possible to do it without a joint sponsor in this case? Or do I need an attorney? I followed the VisaJourney guidelines this whole way, but it seems like it has not helped me approve her green card in this case? I am just wondering if it is possible to do this without an attorney at this this stage and not spend thousands.

Thanks

They did not tell you why? Did you get an RFE? What exactly did it say? What did they ask for? Did they tell you that you do not make enough? Need more information here.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×