Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tokyobelle

is it worth to move to CT for a possible $30k job for 4 months and do another long distance relationship?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone...i just need advice about this. i dunno how to go about it but my husband and i discussed about this and i still have not decided yet.

i have been approached about a job in a very known company in Bristol, CT that might pay about $30,000 (after taxes) in 4 months. there is a possibility of extension but not sure if it would reach a year. right now, i have accepted an unpaid internship here in Utah because I cannot find a job that i used to do before i came here in the US. they said they are going to pay me if i do good in the internship.

my husband wants me to consider another long distance relationship since the job in CT is temporary. we would plan about seeing each other about 3 days in every 3 weeks or something. we tried to make an estimate so it will be a little under $30,000 left for that and my apartment expenses.

one more thing to add, i don't have my driving license yet and i was told by the agent that transportation would be a little difficult. plus i am still waiting on my green card, i dunno what impact it will make to the application if we live apart for an indefinite amount of time.


event.png

Visa

=======================================
02.11.2011 ~ sent K1 visa application
02.16.2011 ~ NOA1
03.21.2011 ~ NOA2
04.13.2011 ~ Packet 3 received
05.16.2011 ~ Interview (approved)
05.21.2011 ~ visa received

AOS
=======================================
10.13.2011 ~ sent AOS application
10.21.2011 ~ NOA
11.14.2011 ~ biometrics appointment (AOS & EAD)
01.06.2012 ~ received EAD/AP combo card (has expiration date error)
04.27.2012 ~ GC production

ROC

=======================================

02.26.2014 ~ sent ROC application

03.06.2014 ~ NOA (USCIS CSC)

03.27.2014 ~ biometrics appointment

06.20.2014 ~ GC production

N-400

=======================================

02.03.2015 ~ sent N-400 application

02.10.2015 ~ NOA

03.27.2015 ~ In Line notification

03.30.2015 ~ Interview text notification

05.04.2015 ~ Interview: APPROVED!

05.15.2015 ~ 'MURICAN!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone...i just need advice about this. i dunno how to go about it but my husband and i discussed about this and i still have not decided yet.

i have been approached about a job in a very known company in Bristol, CT that might pay about $30,000 (after taxes) in 4 months. there is a possibility of extension but not sure if it would reach a year. right now, i have accepted an unpaid internship here in Utah because I cannot find a job that i used to do before i came here in the US. they said they are going to pay me if i do good in the internship.

my husband wants me to consider another long distance relationship since the job in CT is temporary. we would plan about seeing each other about 3 days in every 3 weeks or something. we tried to make an estimate so it will be a little under $30,000 left for that and my apartment expenses.

one more thing to add, i don't have my driving license yet and i was told by the agent that transportation would be a little difficult. plus i am still waiting on my green card, i dunno what impact it will make to the application if we live apart for an indefinite amount of time.

Ah, one of those life curve balls that should be evaluated based on how it impacts your life and not your immigration status. Do you want to live in CT for four months to make $30K? What happens if the job goes for more than 4 months? Which spouse will move in order to be together? Do you have your EAD at least? If not, then this is not really an option until the GC arrives as you would be working illegally and THAT would have a large impact on your immigration status. You should be able to get a DL with the EAD card. Having a car in the US is as important as breathing as most cities have no or very poor public transportation.

I would base your decision on what is best for you and your husband first and then look to the effects it might have on your immigration status for ROC. Do not let the USCIS dictate how you live your life. Well documentated this will be fine as any marriage fraud would never do such a thing to avoid being put under a microscope come ROC.

Good luck on whatever you decide to do,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi everyone...i just need advice about this. i dunno how to go about it but my husband and i discussed about this and i still have not decided yet.

i have been approached about a job in a very known company in Bristol, CT that might pay about $30,000 (after taxes) in 4 months. there is a possibility of extension but not sure if it would reach a year. right now, i have accepted an unpaid internship here in Utah because I cannot find a job that i used to do before i came here in the US. they said they are going to pay me if i do good in the internship.

my husband wants me to consider another long distance relationship since the job in CT is temporary. we would plan about seeing each other about 3 days in every 3 weeks or something. we tried to make an estimate so it will be a little under $30,000 left for that and my apartment expenses.

one more thing to add, i don't have my driving license yet and i was told by the agent that transportation would be a little difficult. plus i am still waiting on my green card, i dunno what impact it will make to the application if we live apart for an indefinite amount of time.

Very interested in this!

If I was you, I would be definitely considering going. 4 months is nothing, especially if you are planning on meeting up every 3 weeks.

What is you line of work, if you don't mind me asking?

Edited by Widsy97

K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, one of those life curve balls that should be evaluated based on how it impacts your life and not your immigration status. Do you want to live in CT for four months to make $30K? What happens if the job goes for more than 4 months? Which spouse will move in order to be together? Do you have your EAD at least? If not, then this is not really an option until the GC arrives as you would be working illegally and THAT would have a large impact on your immigration status. You should be able to get a DL with the EAD card. Having a car in the US is as important as breathing as most cities have no or very poor public transportation.

I would base your decision on what is best for you and your husband first and then look to the effects it might have on your immigration status for ROC. Do not let the USCIS dictate how you live your life. Well documentated this will be fine as any marriage fraud would never do such a thing to avoid being put under a microscope come ROC.

Good luck on whatever you decide to do,

Dave

I have my EAD but i just finished my driving classes so if they accept me in this job i only have around 2-3 weeks to make arrangements, get my license and get a car. we cannot really afford another car, so that's another thing to think about.

thanks for your advice though, me and my husband are still talking more. i am actually tempted to take the job for 4 months and just go back and have spare money. if it ever is gonna extend, it must be for a year before my husband could probably sacrifice losing his stable job. that's the thing...his job is more stable but it is not enough for us to really begin an addition to our family yet. whereas my job is more seasonal and contractual.


event.png

Visa

=======================================
02.11.2011 ~ sent K1 visa application
02.16.2011 ~ NOA1
03.21.2011 ~ NOA2
04.13.2011 ~ Packet 3 received
05.16.2011 ~ Interview (approved)
05.21.2011 ~ visa received

AOS
=======================================
10.13.2011 ~ sent AOS application
10.21.2011 ~ NOA
11.14.2011 ~ biometrics appointment (AOS & EAD)
01.06.2012 ~ received EAD/AP combo card (has expiration date error)
04.27.2012 ~ GC production

ROC

=======================================

02.26.2014 ~ sent ROC application

03.06.2014 ~ NOA (USCIS CSC)

03.27.2014 ~ biometrics appointment

06.20.2014 ~ GC production

N-400

=======================================

02.03.2015 ~ sent N-400 application

02.10.2015 ~ NOA

03.27.2015 ~ In Line notification

03.30.2015 ~ Interview text notification

05.04.2015 ~ Interview: APPROVED!

05.15.2015 ~ 'MURICAN!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very interested in this!

If I was you, I would be definitely considering going. 4 months is nothing, especially if you are planning on meeting up every 3 weeks.

What is you line of work, if you don't mind me asking?

haha actually a lot of people are telling me to go now. i work as an Application Packager/IT. i edit software installers according to the Windows platform. right now since Windows 7 is being rolled out by companies, there's more demand for this job. but it only lasts for 4-6 months since most of the work is done by that time if they have a lot of people doing the job. it has pros since most of the people who do that job are in India, UK or Australia. the downside is they don't seem to hire people permanently for this job.


event.png

Visa

=======================================
02.11.2011 ~ sent K1 visa application
02.16.2011 ~ NOA1
03.21.2011 ~ NOA2
04.13.2011 ~ Packet 3 received
05.16.2011 ~ Interview (approved)
05.21.2011 ~ visa received

AOS
=======================================
10.13.2011 ~ sent AOS application
10.21.2011 ~ NOA
11.14.2011 ~ biometrics appointment (AOS & EAD)
01.06.2012 ~ received EAD/AP combo card (has expiration date error)
04.27.2012 ~ GC production

ROC

=======================================

02.26.2014 ~ sent ROC application

03.06.2014 ~ NOA (USCIS CSC)

03.27.2014 ~ biometrics appointment

06.20.2014 ~ GC production

N-400

=======================================

02.03.2015 ~ sent N-400 application

02.10.2015 ~ NOA

03.27.2015 ~ In Line notification

03.30.2015 ~ Interview text notification

05.04.2015 ~ Interview: APPROVED!

05.15.2015 ~ 'MURICAN!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you guys could use the extra income -- the 4 months is a small price to pay for the increase in your family income. Yes I know you have other things to consider also.... what a dilemma. For sure, you'd feel good about your contribution to the household income.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CT is a beautiful place, my hubby grew up not too far from Bristol, he said the money you would earn there after tax isn't bad at all to live in that part of the state. He said just be careful of what part of Bristol you live in and make sure you look at the areas before renting a place. If you get a car think about living in different towns, he said Southington is nice, can be a bit pricy but it's a nice area to live, at least for a while.

Good Luck with your decision :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CT is a beautiful place, my hubby grew up not too far from Bristol, he said the money you would earn there after tax isn't bad at all to live in that part of the state. He said just be careful of what part of Bristol you live in and make sure you look at the areas before renting a place. If you get a car think about living in different towns, he said Southington is nice, can be a bit pricy but it's a nice area to live, at least for a while.

Good Luck with your decision :thumbs:

thanks for the direct feedback! might have to ask you more if i get that job :D


event.png

Visa

=======================================
02.11.2011 ~ sent K1 visa application
02.16.2011 ~ NOA1
03.21.2011 ~ NOA2
04.13.2011 ~ Packet 3 received
05.16.2011 ~ Interview (approved)
05.21.2011 ~ visa received

AOS
=======================================
10.13.2011 ~ sent AOS application
10.21.2011 ~ NOA
11.14.2011 ~ biometrics appointment (AOS & EAD)
01.06.2012 ~ received EAD/AP combo card (has expiration date error)
04.27.2012 ~ GC production

ROC

=======================================

02.26.2014 ~ sent ROC application

03.06.2014 ~ NOA (USCIS CSC)

03.27.2014 ~ biometrics appointment

06.20.2014 ~ GC production

N-400

=======================================

02.03.2015 ~ sent N-400 application

02.10.2015 ~ NOA

03.27.2015 ~ In Line notification

03.30.2015 ~ Interview text notification

05.04.2015 ~ Interview: APPROVED!

05.15.2015 ~ 'MURICAN!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×