Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LeilaLyn

AOS Pack sent, when ill have any paper saying i can stay longer?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

Im wondering wondering wondering! :unsure:

It was supposed till I Marry im only a non-immigrant in other words a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose.

Im already Married, but anyhow the marriage certificate seems not prove enough that I can stay longer than what is listed on my I-94 form.

For example, I went to get my Driver License and it have a line where is written "TEMPORARY VISITOR UNTIL 05/18/12". They explained to me this is the timelimit I have to stay in the US legally.

I wanted to get a celphone, and one of the things they check to see if I meet the requirements is im a visitor till 05/18/12.

So, my question is, im already married, I already sent the pack for AOS, and I know it can take several months. So, will the USCIS send me any paper b4 05/18/12 saying im legaly outhorized to stay? or any other paper more than my I-94 form to prove im NOT a temporary visitor?

:wacko:

Edited by LeilaLyn

Visa K1

Vermont Service Center

Consulate :Argentina

I-129F Sent : 2011-08-12

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-08-16

Interview Date : 2012-02-02

Visa Received : 2012-02-15

Estimates/Stats :

My I-129f was approved in 120 days from your NOA1 date.

My interview took 170 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS:

CIS Office : Syracuse NY

Date Filed : 2012-03-20 (Lock-box Chicago)

USCIS received : 2012-03-22

NOA1 email: 2012-04-02

Check Cashed: 2012-04-03

NOA in hand: 2012-04-09

Biometrics: 2012-04-20

EAD & AP Approved 2012-05-16

AOS interview 2012-07-30 APPROVED

GC Prod. order 2012-08-10

Green card touched 2012-08-15!!!!

ROC:

Vermont Service Center

Date sent : 2014-05-09

Vmnt received : 2014-05-12

Check Cashed: 2014-05-15

Children NOA received: 2014-05-16

My NOA received 2014-05-29

Biometric Current

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

Im wondering wondering wondering! :unsure:

It was supposed till I Marry im only a non-immigrant in other words a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose.

Im already Married, but anyhow the marriage certificate seems not prove enough that I can stay longer than what is listed on my I-94 form.

For example, I went to get my Driver License and it have a line where is written "TEMPORARY VISITOR UNTIL 05/18/12". They explained to me this is the timelimit I have to stay in the US legally.

I wanted to get a celphone, and one of the things they check to see if I meet the requirements is im a visitor till 05/18/12.

So, my question is, im already married, I already sent the pack for AOS, and I know it can take several months. So, will the USCIS send me any paper b4 05/18/12 saying im legaly outhorized to stay? or any other paper more than my I-94 form to prove im NOT a temporary visitor?

:wacko:

No, the USCIS will not send you anything to officially extend your stay. Once the I-94 expires you are in a period of out-of-status until you receive the EAD/AP card or GC. Only when you have your 2 year GC will your stay be officially extented for a period of two years. As a K-1 visa holder you got married within the 90 days per the requirements. Once that is done you do not have any time limits on filing AOS, but you are still out-of-status. That is the way the K-1 works. You are not illegally in the US. You are not deportable. You just have no documentation to prove your legal status as most people look at the I-94 for that proof and yours is going to expire.

Just a quick question: You do have your SSN do you not? If not get they to the nearest SSA office before your I-94 is within two weeks of expiring. This is one of those things that needs to be done and might as well do it now. If you wait too long then you will need the EAD or GC to get a SSN.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, once the AOS packet is accepted for initial review you are in a NEW period of authorized stay. However, most companies who have no idea about immigration laws will probably not understand that, so for most things (Driver's License), you will have to wait until you get your GC. Your status will be "pending."


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my SSN even tho is in my maiden name. They said i can have it on my married name till i have some paper from homeland security saying im already married or something like that.


Visa K1

Vermont Service Center

Consulate :Argentina

I-129F Sent : 2011-08-12

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-08-16

Interview Date : 2012-02-02

Visa Received : 2012-02-15

Estimates/Stats :

My I-129f was approved in 120 days from your NOA1 date.

My interview took 170 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS:

CIS Office : Syracuse NY

Date Filed : 2012-03-20 (Lock-box Chicago)

USCIS received : 2012-03-22

NOA1 email: 2012-04-02

Check Cashed: 2012-04-03

NOA in hand: 2012-04-09

Biometrics: 2012-04-20

EAD & AP Approved 2012-05-16

AOS interview 2012-07-30 APPROVED

GC Prod. order 2012-08-10

Green card touched 2012-08-15!!!!

ROC:

Vermont Service Center

Date sent : 2014-05-09

Vmnt received : 2014-05-12

Check Cashed: 2014-05-15

Children NOA received: 2014-05-16

My NOA received 2014-05-29

Biometric Current

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my SSN even tho is in my maiden name. They said i can have it on my married name till i have some paper from homeland security saying im already married or something like that.

They are wrong. You can do a simple name change with them with your marriage cert. Ask for a supervisor. It doesn't matter though, your SSN is still yours, and you can still use it with maiden name.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

Im wondering wondering wondering! :unsure:

It was supposed till I Marry im only a non-immigrant in other words a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose.

Im already Married, but anyhow the marriage certificate seems not prove enough that I can stay longer than what is listed on my I-94 form.

For example, I went to get my Driver License and it have a line where is written "TEMPORARY VISITOR UNTIL 05/18/12". They explained to me this is the timelimit I have to stay in the US legally.

I wanted to get a celphone, and one of the things they check to see if I meet the requirements is im a visitor till 05/18/12.

So, my question is, im already married, I already sent the pack for AOS, and I know it can take several months. So, will the USCIS send me any paper b4 05/18/12 saying im legaly outhorized to stay? or any other paper more than my I-94 form to prove im NOT a temporary visitor?

:wacko:

I'm not expert but I'd assume you are a 'visitor' until granted another status... ie Conditional resident/permanent resident. Many states recognise NOA1's for driving licence issuing. Try a different DMV office or call headquarters for your state and ask.


03/05/12 (Day 01) Sent package

03/08/12 (Day 03) Package received

03/16/12 (Day 11) Bio Appt recieved

03/17/12 (Day 12) NOA received

03/19/12 (Day 14) Early Bio walk in

03/26/12 (Day 21) RFE notification

03/28/12 (Day 23) RFE returned

04/09/12 (Day 36) Original Bio date

04/20/12 (Day 47) Interview Appt recieved

05/03/12 (Day 60) EAD Approved

05/08/12 (Day 65) 2nd Approval

05/09/12 (Day 66) EAD Mailed

05/10/12 (Day 67) USPS picked up card

05/11/12 (Day 68) EAD in hand

05/23/12 (Day 79) Interview

ticker.png

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×