Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GodwithHK

Pls help

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day all,

It has been a long time i post on this site, hope you still remember my story. My K-1 that was denied and was sent back. We are now married and has filed for CR-1. The uscis replied the returned K-1 that the case has expired. Now all processes has been done, my interview is next month, thank God my husband is coming to nigeria, so he will be going with me on that day. My question is 1. Will they allow him to enter with me? 2. Is it the same consulate Officer that will interview me again? 3. What will be my chances of beings approved 4. Will i be asked same questions or different questions 5. If anyone has gone through this, pls what are the experience. Thank you all for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lagos doesn't allow spouses to enter normally. You can make a point that he is waiting outside and they may then decide to send for him but don't count on it. You will get an interviewer but it is who ever you get. We had someone different the second time. They will ask questions based on why they think your relationship wasn't good enough to grant a visa the first time. If they feel it isn't legit they will ask things about him that a wife should know, they will expect you are better prepared than the last time and because you are now married that you are more co mingled then a fiance would be ( for example you are on his life insurance, medical insurance and such )


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

will i be asked why i was denied the first time, i read that from gafar and kenny experince. what will i say? What was written on the paper the CO gave me was relationship was for immigration purpose, but when my husband inqury from the senator they told him that i was denied because i cannot interprete the email i brought and that i do not know my husband daily activities. so what do i say.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

u say the truth. if thats all the above u stated, then say the truth. btw, are u and ur hubby different in culture and/or big gap in age difference? hope u have strong enuf pictures.. and dnt be too quick to mention hes outside.. u can hold his passprt.. thats my opinion though.. i didnt do cr1


Civ4UrA.jpgCiv4m5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you haven't already start reading the reviews of the Nigerian Consulate. If you can't answer the questions posted then you don't know your husband. Presenting call logs and not being able to answer what his typical day is like, who his friends are, or how he occupies his time when he's not around would make anyone question the validity of your relationship. You have to be well prepared to confidently and convincingly answer anything.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

will i be asked why i was denied the first time, i read that from gafar and kenny experince. what will i say? What was written on the paper the CO gave me was relationship was for immigration purpose, but when my husband inqury from the senator they told him that i was denied because i cannot interprete the email i brought and that i do not know my husband daily activities. so what do i say.

In our case, during the second interview my husband was asked if he had the documents that were missing during the first interview. With regards to the reason for the initial denial, go over the reviews by those who have gone through the interview process, it is very important that you do go over every detail of how you husband spends his days, what he does for relaxation, where he lives, etc. You may luck out and not have to answer too many questions but you need to also prepare yourself for the possibility of prolonged questioning.

Preparation and confidence is very important, if you are nervous and shaky then that may cause a difficult situation. This site is an excellent resource for finding out possible questions and what others in your situation have experienced. Good Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to Africa: Sub-Saharan regional forum; topic is specific to Consulate in Lagos.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×