Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oldbie215

AOS..!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

anybody here entered in US thru K-1 and live for over a year and didnt file yet the AOS??what did u do guys?? so sad and worried of my situation..:(

There is no time frame on filing AOS. Once you file all will be forgiven. Although you will be out of status and you will need to do your medical again when you decide to file for AOS.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try using the Visa Journey search - others have been in your situation but some of them aren't active on VJ to see your topic. Being out of status doesn't mean the world as it's forgiven(Wally Greene already covered that, and the medical aspect).

You're out of status as of now. I'd advise to get AOS done even if it came down to borrowing money from a relative or the bank - the work permit will hopefully make up for it and help you pay the loan back just to get it out of the way if money is the issue. Another thing is being limited. I couldn't stand being limited and not having the choice of getting a job, driving around in a vehicle or having the opportunity to visit home country if needed without jeopardizing my status. Even though I don't plan on visiting family for another half year or if I was to not have a job, I still wouldn't like to be limited by lack of choice. I arrived in July and filed AOS in December.


K1 process, October 2010 > POE, July 2011

I-129F approved in 180 days from NOA1 date. (195 days from filing to NOA2 in hand)

Interview took 224 days from I-129F NOA1 date. (241 days from filing petition until visa in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until POE: 285 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

AOS process, December 2011 > July 2012

EAD/AP Approval took 51 days from NOA1 date to email update. (77 days from filing until EAD/AP in hand)

AOS Approval took 206 days from NOA1 date to email update. (231 days from filing until greencard in hand)

From filing I-129F petition until greencard in hand: 655 days

Click timeline or "about me" for all details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

anybody here entered in US thru K-1 and live for over a year and didnt file yet the AOS??what did u do guys?? so sad and worried of my situation..:(

There is no deadline for filing, so go ahead and file now. When you file, just skip the AP(I-131) because you have been out of status too long to leave. It will trigger and automatic ban and you won't be able to get back in the US with AP. You cannot travel outside the US until you have your green card. Check the guide and follow it just the same as anyone else filing from a K-1, just skip the I-131 is all. Also, since it has been over a year since your medical, you will need to see a civil surgeon and have a new medical done. http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Edited by Jay-Kay

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×