Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Deejro

Legal status after filing I-130 and I-485

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I am filing I-130, I-485, and I-765(EAD) concurrently for my wife as I am an USC. She is currently working with H1B visa.

Can she quit her job and still be in status after USCIS receives the forms?

Or should she wait for the green card to be approved?

Will she still receive the EAD card if she quits the job?

Thanks everybody.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B is a dual-intent visa so it's slightly more complicated than most.

If she does not quit her job, then she will remain on H1B while AOS is adjudicating. She can work and travel with her H1B just like before.

If she wants to quit her job, that's okay too. Once the AOS is accepted for initial review, if she quits her job, she will be in a period of authorized stay while the AOS is adjudicated. However, in order to work, she will need her new EAD (based on the AOS) and to travel abroad, her Advance Parole. Her new EAD has nothing to do with her old job, so of course she will get it, and with it she can work for any employer. These documents take around 90 days to be approved.

Once she gets her Greencard, then she will no longer need her EAD or AP, as the GC gives the right to work and travel by itself.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Topic has been moved from AOS from a Family based visa to AOS from a Work, Student & Tourist Visa as OP is adjusting from a work visa


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1B is a dual-intent visa so it's slightly more complicated than most.

If she does not quit her job, then she will remain on H1B while AOS is adjudicating. She can work and travel with her H1B just like before.

If she wants to quit her job, that's okay too. Once the AOS is accepted for initial review, if she quits her job, she will be in a period of authorized stay while the AOS is adjudicated. However, in order to work, she will need her new EAD (based on the AOS) and to travel abroad, her Advance Parole. Her new EAD has nothing to do with her old job, so of course she will get it, and with it she can work for any employer. These documents take around 90 days to be approved.

Once she gets her Greencard, then she will no longer need her EAD or AP, as the GC gives the right to work and travel by itself.

Thank you very much Harpa. This is very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same situation as your wife: H-1B married to a USC and applying for I-130/I-485, and was hoping to quit my job before the process is complete. I got the same (great) advice as you did. You might also need to look at whether it affects the I-864 Affidavit of Support you sent off. If you didn't use your wife's current income on the I-864 in order to get over the minimum income requirements per household, then no problem. If you did use her current income to get over that threshold, then she's expected to continue working at the same employer post AOS-approval so might be better to wait until the approval comes and the dust settles before quitting. That's what we've decided to do anyway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×