Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ollie

I-751 Receipt Notice Confusion

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my I751 receipt notice today, confirming the receipt of my application and outlining the next step. I am a little confused by the wording however:

"In order to further process your petition, you will be receiving an Application Support Center (ASC) appointment notice with a specific time, date, and location to capture your fingerprints, photo, and signature. You MUST wait for your appointment notice before going to the ASC for biometric processing.

NOTE: Conditional resident applicants, including conditional resident dependents residing overseas pursuant to military or government orders WILL NOT RECEIVE an ASC appointment notice. To complete biometric processing, these applicants must submit the required items listed on the I-751 form instructions."

So my question is, because the more I read the wording, the more lost I get......do I wait for an appointment or make one myself.....I am living in the US on a CR-1 visa.

Edited by ollie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1 your not living on a CR-1 visa. You are a green card holder.

2. you wait for your biometrics appointment notice in the mail.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no need to be condescending.....it was the second paragraph that I wasn't sure about.

Expect a mail from USCIS in a week or two(or maybe more). That will give you the date, time and Place of your Biometrics appointment. Also, the Receipt number of the Biometrics appointment is the one that you can use to check the status of your case on USCIS website. For now, all you need to do is show patience and wait.

Good Luck!


IR5 For Parent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×