Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
archy219

Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.. I am just waiting for my interview date and gathering all my documents necessary for the interview.

I came to know that the Affidavit of Support is required to bring along at the time of the interview. I find this confusing as my father who is in the US (the petitioner) sent the form to NVC and I do not have a copy on hand. Should I ask him to fill up another one to send to me or a copy will be available at the Embassy at the time of interview?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello.. I am just waiting for my interview date and gathering all my documents necessary for the interview.

I came to know that the Affidavit of Support is required to bring along at the time of the interview. I find this confusing as my father who is in the US (the petitioner) sent the form to NVC and I do not have a copy on hand. Should I ask him to fill up another one to send to me or a copy will be available at the Embassy at the time of interview?

Thanks.

You could if you want to but it is not necessary... it is NOT a requirement. How did you come to know this..? Review the interview preparation guide for your local embassy and if it is there you could... but it's not likely there. Technically all the documents sent to the NVC will sent to your local Embassy (consulate) and will be opened in front of you during the interview.

* you'll probably hear from some who might say - yes - you should get it to be on the safe side but they worry too much if you ask me. *


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your input..

i just visited the Manila Embassy website and found this..

http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/19452/public/Packet%204%20_appointment%20packet_%20English%20rtf%20_revised%20GSS_%20_2__rtf2_001.pdf

hope you can open it and read No. 6 and tell me what you think about it..

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for your input..

i just visited the Manila Embassy website and found this..

http://photos.state....2__rtf2_001.pdf

hope you can open it and read No. 6 and tell me what you think about it..

thanks

You're Welcome Mate.

I read it. To me . it seems like the processing for the documents that is necessary. I see on there other other documents like birth cert., police clearance and did not say applicants should bring them. You're good.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your AOS was filled by the petitioner, you do not have to take it with you. They already have it since NVC sends it to them. On the notice of your interview, they normally list all documents needed, and have a code for the document status. If you have a Y next to financial support, which means required document has been received, then you are all good. Goodluck on your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just would like to ask if I need to submit Certificate of Employment together with my Federal Tax returns in submitting AOS form. Is it a requirement? Thanks


My Journey (F2A) - USCIS

2010-12-30 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)

2011-05-13 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)

2011-05-31 - Case # assigned (P3AU)

2011-11-18 - Received COA and AOS Fee

2011-11-19 - Sent COA

2011-11-25 - Received IV Fee

2011-11-30 - Pay AOS Fee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the benefit of other F2A here,

here is a sample of the P4:

it indicates here the documents that you have already submitted to NVC,

and it also says here the needed documents that you have to bring on the interview,..

Please be wary also that this varies from case to case, and from embassy to embassy,..

MY NAME

***************************

CABANATUAN CITY NUEVA ECIJA

3100

PHILIPPINES

*MNL************ P4

January 27, 2012

NVC Case Number: MNL*********

Dear ****************:

The enclosed information pertains to ******************************'s interest in immigrating

to the United States of America. The National Visa Center (NVC) has completed its processing of

************************************* 's petition, case number MNL*********************; and forwarded it to

the American Embassy/Consulate in MANILA.

An immigrant visa interview has been scheduled for the applicant at the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in

MANILA on March 15, 2012 at 06:30 am.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Please read and follow all Interview Preparation Instructions located on the Department of State's web site

at: www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov, under the "Prepare for your visa interview abroad" link.

Important information regarding the required medical appointment is listed on this site. Failure to read

and promptly follow all instructions provided on this site will result in your immigrant visa being refused

at the initial interview.

Upon arrival at the Embassy/Consulate, the applicant should present this letter to the receptionist.

Those members of the applicant's family, listed on the attached page, must appear at the

Embassy/Consulate on the above appointment date. The address is provided on the next page.

WHAT TO DO IF THE APPLICANT CANNOT KEEP THE APPOINTMENT:

Some Embassies/Consulates reschedule interview appointments themselves; others utilize an outside service

provider to reschedule appointments. To determine the proper procedure for rescheduling the applicant's interview

appointment, please go to the Department of State's web site at: www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov, click the

"Prepare for your visa interview abroad" link, and read the US Embassy/Consulate information on page (4)

entitled "Embassy/Consulate General-Specific Interview Guidelines." If the Embassy/Consulate does not have

any specific interview guidelines listed, you should contact the Embassy/Consulate directly to reschedule the

applicant's interview.

NVC Case Number: MNL*****************

Traveling Applicants

NAME DOB POB

OUR NAMES HERE****************** PHILIPPINES

******************************** PHILIPPINES

******************************** PHILIPPINES

Reminders

* Any original documents that were requested by the NVC but were not submitted to the

NVC must be brought to the visa interview.

* The applicant must bring his/her medical examination results to the visa interview in an

envelope sealed by the medical office.

* The applicant must bring the correct size and number of photographs to the visa

interview. They must measure 2 inches by 2 inches (5 cm by 5 cm) on a white

background.

* IF a sponsor filed an I-864 (Affidavit of Support) AND provided the NVC with proof of

an IRS Federal Income Tax Extension in lieu of a Federal Income Tax Return, the

applicant must bring the sponsor's most recent Federal Income Tax Return to the visa

interview.

* Failure to present all necessary documents to the Consular Officer will result in the

applicant's immigrant visa being refused at the initial interview.

Questions

The National Visa Center has completed its processing of this case and any further inquiries

should be addressed to:

U.S. EMBASSY

1201 ROXAS BOULEVARD

MANILA

PHILIPPINES

When communicating with the Embassy/Consulate by e-mail, letter, or fax, always refer to the

applicant's name and case number exactly as they appear below.

Case Number: MNL**************

Principal Applicant Name: *******************

Preference Category: F2A - SPOUSES AND UNMARRIED CHILDREN OF

PERMANENT RES.

Foreign State of Chargeability: PHILIPPINES

__

__

__

* Document Status Description

A = Applicant must acquire this document and present it at the time of the interview.

C = Direct inquiries to your consulate / embassy

D = Certified document received

F = This form is not necessary for this application.

I = The required form is incomplete. Please ensure that a complete form is presented at

the interview.

O = The original document has been received and accepted as meeting post

requirements.

P = The police certificate must be requested by the applicant. If you have already

applied for this document, no further action is required. The issuing police authority

will send the police record directly to the appropriate US Embassy to have on hand

at the time of the interview.

R = The electronic DS-260 form has been submitted and reviewed.

S = Scanned document received. The original document must be presented at the time

of the interview.

T = An acceptable document has been received, but a translation is required as the

submitted document is not in English or the official language of the processing post.

The applicant must present a certified translation at the time of the interview.

U = The applicant has informed the NVC that the required document is unavailable.

X = The required document is unobtainable for this country per the Foreign Affairs

Manual.

Y = The required document has been received.

$ = Payment received.

NVC Case Number: MNL******************

__

__

__

NOTICE TO VISA APPLICANTS

Case No: MNL*****************

Applicant Name: MY NAME

Invoice I.D. : **********

Beneficiary I.D.: *********************

Visa Interview Requirements

********************* must bring the following to the visa

interview:

* Any original documents that were requested by the NVC but were not submitted

to the NVC

* The medical examination results if not submitted to the Embassy/Consulate by

the physician

* The correct size and number of photographs

* Valid passport for all traveling applicants

The following table lists the documents requested by the NVC and whether or not the

NVC received them. Please note that even though the applicant may have provided

the NVC with a copy of a document, the applicant is still required to bring the

original document to the visa interview.

Document Name Document Status

CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS C

1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 1 Y

1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 2 Y

2 - PASSPORT Y

3 - BIRTH CERTIFICATE O

4 - ADOPTION F

5 - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE O

6 - MARRIAGE TERMINATION F

7 - COURT RECORDS F

F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE Y

8 - CUSTODY PAPERS F

9 - MILITARY RECORDS F

10 - PHILIPPINES POLICE CERTIFICATE O

FEE PAYMENT $

PHOTOGRAPH Y

F - PETITIONER MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F

F - PETITIONER BIRTH CERTIFICATE F

__

__

__

NOTICE TO VISA APPLICANTS

Case No: *******************

Applicant Name: MY SON 14 years old

Invoice I.D. : **************

Beneficiary I.D.: ******************

Visa Interview Requirements

********************** must bring the following to the visa interview:

* Any original documents that were requested by the NVC but were not submitted

to the NVC

* The medical examination results if not submitted to the Embassy/Consulate by

the physician

* The correct size and number of photographs

* Valid passport for all traveling applicants

The following table lists the documents requested by the NVC and whether or not the

NVC received them. Please note that even though the applicant may have provided

the NVC with a copy of a document, the applicant is still required to bring the

original document to the visa interview.

Document Name Document Status

CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS C

1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 1 Y

1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 2 Y

2 - PASSPORT Y

3 - BIRTH CERTIFICATE O

4 - ADOPTION F

5 - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F

6 - MARRIAGE TERMINATION F

7 - COURT RECORDS F

F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE Y

8 - CUSTODY PAPERS F

9 - MILITARY RECORDS F

10 - PHILIPPINES POLICE CERTIFICATE F

FEE PAYMENT $

PHOTOGRAPH Y

F - PETITIONER MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F

F - PETITIONER BIRTH CERTIFICATE F

__

__

__

NOTICE TO VISA APPLICANTS

Case No: ***************

Applicant Name: MY DAUGHTER 17 years old

Invoice I.D. : *************

Beneficiary I.D.: **********************

Visa Interview Requirements

********************** must bring the following to the visa

interview:

* Any original documents that were requested by the NVC but were not submitted

to the NVC

* The medical examination results if not submitted to the Embassy/Consulate by

the physician

* The correct size and number of photographs

* Valid passport for all traveling applicants

The following table lists the documents requested by the NVC and whether or not the

NVC received them. Please note that even though the applicant may have provided

the NVC with a copy of a document, the applicant is still required to bring the

original document to the visa interview.

Document Name Document Status

CORRESPONDENCE INSTRUCTIONS C

1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 1 Y

1 - IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PART 2 Y

2 - PASSPORT Y

3 - BIRTH CERTIFICATE O

4 - ADOPTION F

5 - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F

6 - MARRIAGE TERMINATION F

7 - COURT RECORDS F

F - FINANCIAL EVIDENCE Y

8 - CUSTODY PAPERS F

9 - MILITARY RECORDS F

10 - PHILIPPINES POLICE CERTIFICATE O

FEE PAYMENT $

PHOTOGRAPH Y

F - PETITIONER MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE F

F - PETITIONER BIRTH CERTIFICATE F


PD ~ June 18, 2009

IMMIGRANT VISA APPROVED ~ March 15, 2012

VISA ON HAND ~ March 21, 2012

TOUCHDOWN California ~ April 8, 2012

GREEN CARD ON HAND ~ April 27, 2012

DMV Written ~ May 1, 2012 (passed TAKE 1)

DMV Actual ~ May 21, 2012 (passed TAKE 1)

California Driver's License ON HAND - June 11, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meaning if your petitioner has submitted the i864 already or the so called Affidavit of Support,

we are therefore requested to bring along the latest ITR (1040) and W2 of the petitioner,..

Just read the above post on our P4...

Cheers...


PD ~ June 18, 2009

IMMIGRANT VISA APPROVED ~ March 15, 2012

VISA ON HAND ~ March 21, 2012

TOUCHDOWN California ~ April 8, 2012

GREEN CARD ON HAND ~ April 27, 2012

DMV Written ~ May 1, 2012 (passed TAKE 1)

DMV Actual ~ May 21, 2012 (passed TAKE 1)

California Driver's License ON HAND - June 11, 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Meaning if your petitioner has submitted the i864 already or the so called Affidavit of Support,

we are therefore requested to bring along the latest ITR (1040) and W2 of the petitioner,..

Just read the above post on our P4...

Cheers...

what's mean by Y,O & F ????

do u recived P4 by mail ? & u recived it in ur addres on philippines ??

Edited by N E O 176

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×