Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jnas

221(G) + I-134 confusion

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am a US Citizen.

My fiance had an interview in Manila on Feb 23. K1

I was told by a local consular that I do not need a I-134 form when I submit the I-864

We made sure we have everything in our checklist.

my bankstatement, payroll, W2 taxes, 2009,2010,2011 etc.

I made an average of $33k a year, also I submit 2 extra I-864 joint sponsor 1 and 2.

both of them are my older brother are also US Citizen and make more than $150K a year.

we submitted all our latest payroll, bankstatement, employment letter, 3 years of W2, well almost all the basic requirement documents.

However we have a problem, my fiance's interview is going smooth , until there are missing 2 documents, I-134 and W2 2011, I guess they lost the W2 2011 some where. I immidiately send out my original W2 2011 and I-134 out right away on the same day.

the question is this, my fiance doesn't want to make things complicated, so do I.

in the 221 (G) form, they have a check mark on 2 documents only.

I-134 and W2 2011.

no check mark on other requirements stuff.

When I filled out the I-134 form, I read the part where they asked about

where I work and how much money I deposit in my bank or have in my bank.

I just filled them out., however I read online , they said I must SUBMIT the requirement.

The bankstatement, employment letter, and the W2 2011. Well the 221(G) did ask for the W2 2011.

But do I need to submit another bankstatment and employment letter? since my fiance already submit it at the interview...

I called the Manila's agent, and explained to them what I explained here, but the person whom I spoke with seems don't have too much knowledge about the support form, he said "Just submit the I-134 and W2 2011 only, no need other documents"

So I told my fiance go ahead take the 221(G), I-134, and W2 2011 to the 2GO courier and submit it.

I wonder if I did the right things.........

I attached the 221(G) , here, as you can see, my fiance only send it along with W2 2011 and I-134. Its not like every consular , embassy at the office have time for us to dig thru all the documents for us eventually my Fiance already submitted the bankstatement, employment letter, along with my other I-864 at the interview.

I hope all they need is W2 2011 and I-134 and nothing else

Any support advice, I would appreciated it, please, thanks.

post-127449-0-66604900-1330596056_thumb.jpg

Edited by jnas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are on a K1 the Manila embassy hardly ever allows co-sponsors unless the petitioner is in college/university. If you make 33k a year that is more then enough to sponsor your fiance by yourself as long as you do not have any kids or she is brining any kids. If they are asking for the I-134 and W-2 for 2011 I would submit them, you do not need to send bank info because you make 33k a year. If you can I would try and add a letter of employment from your employer and maybe copies of your last 5 - 10 paystubs. I hope that helps. Good luck!


AOS Journey

11-04-2011 sent AOS to Chicago lockbox

11-07-2011 delivered

11-08-2011 Date on text messages but did not receive until 11-22-2011

11-23-2011 Check cashed.

11-25-2011 Hard copies of NOA1s

12-06-2012 Pui's Brother unexpectly passes away and we make an info pass appointment and receive an emergancy AP so she can return home. Pui leaves for Thailand for 2 weeks.

12-06-2012 Get a text message and email that she received an RFE

12-12-2012 RFE for original birth certificate. I swear we sent it along with a certificate translation of it.

12-20-2012 Pui returns from Thailand.

12-21-2012 We send the RFE back for with original birth certificate along with a new certificate of translation(I had to wait for her to return for her to sign)

12-26-2012 text and email they have received the RFE.

12-29-2012 Appointment for biometrics is 01-23-2012

01-13-2012 AP is approved.

01-23-2012 Biometrics appointment. Later during the evening the text and email saying the EAD is approved.

01-31-2012 EAD/AP combo card arrives.

05-22-2012 Email and text card is in production!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I forgot to add the best way for showing proof of taxes to the embassy is to bring irs tax transcripts. They can be ordered from the irs here. http://www.irs.gov/individuals/article/0%2C%2Cid=110571%2C00.html


AOS Journey

11-04-2011 sent AOS to Chicago lockbox

11-07-2011 delivered

11-08-2011 Date on text messages but did not receive until 11-22-2011

11-23-2011 Check cashed.

11-25-2011 Hard copies of NOA1s

12-06-2012 Pui's Brother unexpectly passes away and we make an info pass appointment and receive an emergancy AP so she can return home. Pui leaves for Thailand for 2 weeks.

12-06-2012 Get a text message and email that she received an RFE

12-12-2012 RFE for original birth certificate. I swear we sent it along with a certificate translation of it.

12-20-2012 Pui returns from Thailand.

12-21-2012 We send the RFE back for with original birth certificate along with a new certificate of translation(I had to wait for her to return for her to sign)

12-26-2012 text and email they have received the RFE.

12-29-2012 Appointment for biometrics is 01-23-2012

01-13-2012 AP is approved.

01-23-2012 Biometrics appointment. Later during the evening the text and email saying the EAD is approved.

01-31-2012 EAD/AP combo card arrives.

05-22-2012 Email and text card is in production!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jnas

Sorry to hear you receive a 221G.

You make enough money $33k. You did not need any co-sponsor.

You do need the I-134 Affidavit of support for the Visa Application. Whom ever told you that you did not, was WRONG.

For I-134 supporting documents. You need 3 years W-2's 2010, 2009, 2008. Along with the 1040 filing for each year. 3 months pay stubs. Employee Letter of Employment. That's it.

Best thing is to submit the requesting 221G documents to the US Embassy Manila. Get ready for the wait period now. This can take anywhere from 2 weeks to several months. All depends on the CO's amount work they are processing.

I wish you would have found VJ first before submitting the Visa Application. Many here would of advised you and directed you in the right way.

Good Luck and God Bless


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I forgot to add the best way for showing proof of taxes to the embassy is to bring irs tax transcripts. They can be ordered from the irs here. http://www.irs.gov/individuals/article/0%2C%2Cid=110571%2C00.html

Like I said my fiancé already submit my other i864 with 3 years of taxes transcipt, w2' and 6 latest payroll, employment letter, and a bank statement at the interview in Manila, and they request for w2 2011 and I134 again, I got so confused if I need to submit another supporting document since they already have it , even the guy who work in the same Manila interview office said the same. It's just make me feel uncomfortable waiting to see what happen next since we already submitted the 221g, i134, and w2 2011 along with the free service 2go from

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like I said my fiancé already submit my other i864 with 3 years of taxes transcipt, w2' and 6 latest payroll, employment letter, and a bank statement at the interview in Manila, and they request for w2 2011 and I134 again, I got so confused if I need to submit another supporting document since they already have it , even the guy who work in the same Manila interview office said the same. It's just make me feel uncomfortable waiting to see what happen next since we already submitted the 221g, i134, and w2 2011 along with the free service 2go from

The I-864 and I-864A is used for sponsors, co-sponsor and Adjustment of Status. For the Visa Application, you needed to submit the I-134 Affidavit of Support.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also just need to be submitting a I-134 from the petitioner and nobody else.


AOS Journey

11-04-2011 sent AOS to Chicago lockbox

11-07-2011 delivered

11-08-2011 Date on text messages but did not receive until 11-22-2011

11-23-2011 Check cashed.

11-25-2011 Hard copies of NOA1s

12-06-2012 Pui's Brother unexpectly passes away and we make an info pass appointment and receive an emergancy AP so she can return home. Pui leaves for Thailand for 2 weeks.

12-06-2012 Get a text message and email that she received an RFE

12-12-2012 RFE for original birth certificate. I swear we sent it along with a certificate translation of it.

12-20-2012 Pui returns from Thailand.

12-21-2012 We send the RFE back for with original birth certificate along with a new certificate of translation(I had to wait for her to return for her to sign)

12-26-2012 text and email they have received the RFE.

12-29-2012 Appointment for biometrics is 01-23-2012

01-13-2012 AP is approved.

01-23-2012 Biometrics appointment. Later during the evening the text and email saying the EAD is approved.

01-31-2012 EAD/AP combo card arrives.

05-22-2012 Email and text card is in production!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please take a look at my attachment. If they need 3 years they would of write in 2009 to 2011, not just 2011 correct. This topic is about confusion, not that I don't know what to do. My fiancé clearly submitted all the supporting document with i864 during her interview, me and my fiancé keep thinking they already have our support document, and just submit them the documents they request only, even the male consular on the phone said the same thing. I was confused because can this busy office or people have time to look into our previous document, want less duplicate document. Thanks for understanding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-864 and I-864A is used for sponsors, co-sponsor and Adjustment of Status. For the Visa Application, you needed to submit the I-134 Affidavit of Support.

Thanks. Was mislead by my local consular , I thought my fiancé would not be a burden to USA, because if they think I don't make enough, my backup could alway be a joint sponsor. Since they already have all my support documents on the interview day, so I submit i134 and another w2 2011 is good enough right =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DO NOT submit the I-864. You need to submit the I-134 from the petitioner and their W-2 from 2011. In the place of the W-2 you could submit an irs tax transcript that I have listed in an above comment. I am curious from other K1's from Manila if they submitted 1 or 3 years worth of tax documents with the I-134.


AOS Journey

11-04-2011 sent AOS to Chicago lockbox

11-07-2011 delivered

11-08-2011 Date on text messages but did not receive until 11-22-2011

11-23-2011 Check cashed.

11-25-2011 Hard copies of NOA1s

12-06-2012 Pui's Brother unexpectly passes away and we make an info pass appointment and receive an emergancy AP so she can return home. Pui leaves for Thailand for 2 weeks.

12-06-2012 Get a text message and email that she received an RFE

12-12-2012 RFE for original birth certificate. I swear we sent it along with a certificate translation of it.

12-20-2012 Pui returns from Thailand.

12-21-2012 We send the RFE back for with original birth certificate along with a new certificate of translation(I had to wait for her to return for her to sign)

12-26-2012 text and email they have received the RFE.

12-29-2012 Appointment for biometrics is 01-23-2012

01-13-2012 AP is approved.

01-23-2012 Biometrics appointment. Later during the evening the text and email saying the EAD is approved.

01-31-2012 EAD/AP combo card arrives.

05-22-2012 Email and text card is in production!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also just need to be submitting a I-134 from the petitioner and nobody else.

Thanks, I am the petitioner. They already took all my supporting document at the interview with my fiancé, so just the i134 and w2 alone will do =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DO NOT submit the I-864. You need to submit the I-134 from the petitioner and their W-2 from 2011. In the place of the W-2 you could submit an irs tax transcript that I have listed in an above comment. I am curious from other K1's from Manila if they submitted 1 or 3 years worth of tax documents with the I-134.

Thanks again, like I said its was too late they took my i864 too, now they ask i134 which my fiancé already submitted it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please take a look at my attachment. If they need 3 years they would of write in 2009 to 2011, not just 2011 correct. This topic is about confusion, not that I don't know what to do. My fiancé clearly submitted all the supporting document with i864 during her interview, me and my fiancé keep thinking they already have our support document, and just submit them the documents they request only, even the male consular on the phone said the same thing. I was confused because can this busy office or people have time to look into our previous document, want less duplicate document. Thanks for understanding

I understand you submitted the supporting documents 3 years W-2's. You submitted the supporting documents with the wrong form I-864. The Consulate is looking for the I-134 Affidavit of Support form with the supporting documents 3yrs W-2's. Being that the wrong form was submitted. They want you to re-submit the requested documents on the 221G. They may or may not piece the puzzle to together for you. So the W-2's submit with the I-864 may not count. They want the I-134 with 2011.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I am the petitioner. They already took all my supporting document at the interview with my fiancé, so just the i134 and w2 alone will do =)

Correct. Good luck. :time:


AOS Journey

11-04-2011 sent AOS to Chicago lockbox

11-07-2011 delivered

11-08-2011 Date on text messages but did not receive until 11-22-2011

11-23-2011 Check cashed.

11-25-2011 Hard copies of NOA1s

12-06-2012 Pui's Brother unexpectly passes away and we make an info pass appointment and receive an emergancy AP so she can return home. Pui leaves for Thailand for 2 weeks.

12-06-2012 Get a text message and email that she received an RFE

12-12-2012 RFE for original birth certificate. I swear we sent it along with a certificate translation of it.

12-20-2012 Pui returns from Thailand.

12-21-2012 We send the RFE back for with original birth certificate along with a new certificate of translation(I had to wait for her to return for her to sign)

12-26-2012 text and email they have received the RFE.

12-29-2012 Appointment for biometrics is 01-23-2012

01-13-2012 AP is approved.

01-23-2012 Biometrics appointment. Later during the evening the text and email saying the EAD is approved.

01-31-2012 EAD/AP combo card arrives.

05-22-2012 Email and text card is in production!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh I would like to corret one more thing, we didn't submit the I-864.

We just have them all filed and have them all placed inside the folder.

My fiance only give to them when they ask for the documents, quite strange when they asked for I-864 of joint sponsor, and even for myself. My fiance give out everything one by one what they asked for.

AS you can see in my attachment above, you can see on the right side its said I-864 , its all unchecked.

Some people tell me this and some other people tell me that, this local embassy and other local embassy, and online, website, news, immigrant center, even congressman's secetary, and people who work at Manila's embassy office, everyone tell me different things, making me crazy =)

Thanks, I will keep ya update when I recieve a good news, because our story is very awesome, you guys might love to hear it how we meet and endure thru everything till now.

Correct. Good luck. :time:

I saw the timeline, its look awesome, where can I find that and fill them out? or I have to do all the typing by myself like other?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×