Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mrsgjr

I-30 Approved

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day,

God is Great!

DCF and files our visa here in MANILA USEM and I-30 got approved, what next step do we have to do? is there any chances that you might fail the medicala nd interview? and on the interview thats the time i have to bring financial documents we have and financial support from his parents? incase we are not qualified for the poverty limit?

thank you so much!

Edited by mrsgjr

GOD IS GREAT!!!

Thankful As Always!!!

4.1.2009 - Met

4.9.2011 - Engaged

9.24.2011 - Married

12.9.2011 - Visa Filed

2.17.2012 - I-I30 application approved

3.21.2012 - MEDICAL PASSED

3.27.2012 - INTERVIEW PASSED

4.9.2012 - RECEIVED VISA PACKET

4.19.2012 - FLIGHT going to NJ

4.20.2012 - ARRIVED JFK

5.7.2012 - RECEIVED WELCOME LETTER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the approved I-130!

Your chances of failing the medical is dependent on, for example, if you test positive for a communicable disease -- such as TB, etc., etc.

Yes, during your interview you will provide an Affidavit of Support prepared by your spouse. You can have a joint sponsor if the petitioner's (your husband) income does not meet the 125% Poverty Guideline.

This is a link to a guide you can use to get an idea as to the IR-1/CR-1 process. Not sure how up-to-date the guide is, but it will give you a picture of the process.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

salamat po.:)


GOD IS GREAT!!!

Thankful As Always!!!

4.1.2009 - Met

4.9.2011 - Engaged

9.24.2011 - Married

12.9.2011 - Visa Filed

2.17.2012 - I-I30 application approved

3.21.2012 - MEDICAL PASSED

3.27.2012 - INTERVIEW PASSED

4.9.2012 - RECEIVED VISA PACKET

4.19.2012 - FLIGHT going to NJ

4.20.2012 - ARRIVED JFK

5.7.2012 - RECEIVED WELCOME LETTER

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

salamat po.:)

hi congrats!!!! i think they will send packet forms para e fill up mo at dalhin sa interview/ e send back mo. then they will give u an appointment letter and case number para sa interview mo. :) Good luck!! xcited na din kami mag file ng dcf this may :) Good luck to us and God bless :) sis baka gusto mo e share kong anong mga docs na u pass sa window 25 hehehe :)


Lord God You Know All Things, You Can Do All Things. We Trust You So Much!
THANK YOU FOR EVERYTHING!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** English only in the immigration forums please! You may write in other languages in the regional forums ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Day,

God is Great!

DCF and files our visa here in MANILA USEM and I-30 got approved, what next step do we have to do? is there any chances that you might fail the medicala nd interview? and on the interview thats the time i have to bring financial documents we have and financial support from his parents? incase we are not qualified for the poverty limit?

thank you so much!

congrents


n0Bbm5.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×