Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JDD1

General Procedures for Adjustment of Status on K-1 visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance arrived in the U.S. on 12/13/11 on a K-1 visa. We got married on 12/30/11. My i-485 for my wife & another for her 15-year-old daughter were received by the USCIS on 2/17. (Also, 325, I-765 and affidavit of support for wife and her child.) I received a notice of receipt about 5 days ago, saying that the applications were being processed. The two checks that I sent were cashed.

Several questions. 1. The K-1 was only valid for 90 days. Does my filing of the I-485 toll the running of the time on the K-1 or in some other give my wife the right to stay in the U.S. 2. How long should it be before I hear from the USCIS about their decision on the applications that I filed.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

JD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After your petition/applications were accepted your wife was no longer a K-1. She is now in process to adjust her status and allowed to stay. As a matter of fact she must not leave the country until the process is completed. You should be receiving information from USCIS that will direct you on the steps to take. Look around this website at other K-1 adjustment timelines and you will gather valuable information regarding the process. All the best and congratulations on your marriage. May your process be smooth.


STANLEY & KAREN
01/15/2009 - Fedex I-130, I-485, I-693, I-864, I-765, G-325A
01/20/2009 - Received in mail-room and signed for by J CHYBA
01/28/2009 - Checks cashed by Homeland Security
02/02/2009 - Received in mail 3 pcs of NOA1 one each for I-485, I-130, I-765 dated 01/28/2009
02/03/2009 - Received email RFE. What did I not send now, whew!
02/09/2009 - Received mails for initial evidence and Biometric appointment (02/19/2009); mailed evidence
02/19/2009 - biometrics done - in a out in 45 minutes
03/14/2009 - Receive NOA2 dated 03/10/2009. AOS interview April 29, 2009
03/18/2009 - Touched. EAD Card production ordered
03/25/2009 - Touched. EAD approval sent
03/27/2009 - EAD card received in the mail; applied for SS# immediately (office is across the street from my home)
04/02/2009 - Received SS# in the mail
04/29/2009 - Interviewed. I- 130 approved, I-485 pending IO's review
05/05/2009 - Received NOA2. Welcome letter for Permanent Residency. I-130 and I-485 approved 04/30/2009
05/08/2009 - Touched. I-485 approval letter sent
05/11/2009 - GC received in the mail. Expires 2019
05/11/2009 - Applied to remove restrictions on my SS Card
05/18/2009 - Received unrestricted SS card

10/13/2009 - My darling husband of 2 yrs 5 months 3 weeks 3 days passed away :(

Naturalization Process (5 Yrs Later) :goofy:

Mar 28, 2014 - Mailed N-400
Apr 08, 2014 - Check cashed
Apr 09, 2014 - Receive Notice letter Priority date April 3, 2014
Apr 11, 2014 - Touched - Email - Biometrics letter mailed
May 08, 2014 - Biometrics done
May 12, 2014 - Touched - Email - In line for interview scheduling
July 12, 2014 - Pre-interview letter (Yellow letter) received in mail
Aug 20, 2014 - Touched - Email - Interview scheduled
Aug 25, 2014 - Interview scheduled for Sept. 24, 2014
Sept 24, 2014 - Passed interview
Oct 06, 2014 - Touched - Email - In oath scheduling que
Oct 08, 2014 - Touched - Text - Oath ceremony scheduled
Oct 14, 2014 - Received letter - Oath ceremony Oct 28, 2014
Oct 28, 2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN! :joy: :joy: :joy:
Nov 12, 2014 - Updated my status from permanent resident to citizen at Social Security
Nov 14, 2014 - Applied for US passport
Nov 29, 2014 - Received US passport book
Dec 01, 2014 - Received Passport card
Dec 04, 2014 - Received Naturalization Certificate

--------------------
KayCee

Ccut.jpg.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Several questions. 1. The K-1 was only valid for 90 days. Does my filing of the I-485 toll the running of the time on the K-1 or in some other give my wife the right to stay in the U.S. 2. How long should it be before I hear from the USCIS about their decision on the applications that I filed.

The K-1 was valid for 6 months - it is terminated on entry to the USA.

After entry K-1 is not valid.

The I-94 that stapled to the passport on entry is valid for 90 days.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance arrived in the U.S. on 12/13/11 on a K-1 visa. We got married on 12/30/11. My i-485 for my wife & another for her 15-year-old daughter were received by the USCIS on 2/17. (Also, 325, I-765 and affidavit of support for wife and her child.) I received a notice of receipt about 5 days ago, saying that the applications were being processed. The two checks that I sent were cashed.

Several questions. 1. The K-1 was only valid for 90 days. Does my filing of the I-485 toll the running of the time on the K-1 or in some other give my wife the right to stay in the U.S. 2. How long should it be before I hear from the USCIS about their decision on the applications that I filed.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

JD

Once you enter the US you have 90 days to marry and file for AOS. Generally takes 3 months for approval but may take longer.


02iqn7wnr.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your recept is the approval to stay, granted by the US Attorney General, Do not forget to apply for your AP and EAD ( sorry if I over looked that in your post).


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×