Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Camo

FILING I-130

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're applying from F1/OPT TO LPR via marriage to USC.

QUESTION 18: Address in the United States where your relative intends to live:?

As married couple, we live in the same house and share same address. so which address should we put as the question states "INTENDS"?

Question 15 for RELATIVE: Name and address of present employer (if any).

Since we are typing into the limited space, we were only able to include the name and city of the present employer. Should we leave it like that or include a note with the FULL address of the employer ?

As F1-OPT, relative graduated in June and received OPT in September 2011; however, he had a valid EAD issued for economy hardship which he used to apply for work after graduation in June 2011. will this result in working illegally?

Thanks for taking time to respond.

Edited by Camo


F-1 to LPR
Day 0 - 03/31/2012 - Package (concurrent I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} ) sent to Chicago with USPS
Day 1 - 04/02/2012 - Delivered!!!
Day 5 - 04/06/2012 - "Acceptance confirmation received for entire forms & routed to NBC" was sent via email.
Day 10 - 04/11/2012 - NOA for I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} Received.
Day 15 - 04/16/2012 - NOA for Biometrics appointment Received. {Scheduled for 05/08/12}
Day 37 - 05/08/2012 - Biometrics app completed.
Day 44 - 05/15/2012 - Interview date schedule @ Dallas/Irving TX..
Day 54 - 05/25/2012 - EAD/AP production Notification.
Day 75 - 06/15/2012 - Interview'd with NO approval. 1 hr Post-interview: Received I-485/Card production email.
Day 78 - 06/18/2012 - 2nd emails {I-485/Decision/Register PR and I-130/Post-Decision} Received.
Day 81 - 06/21/2012 - Received {email of Card mailed out} and 2 Hardcopies {I-485 & I-131 approval}
Day 83 - 06/23/2012 - GC touched down. 10x Mailman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please keep in mind this form is used for all sorts of people in all sorts of situations. Answer the question.

Full info. You can also write by hand.

I don't understand what you're asking here. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please keep in mind this form is used for all sorts of people in all sorts of situations. Answer the question.

Full info. You can also write by hand.

I don't understand what you're asking here. Good luck.

Lets try it this way.

I have an employment authorization based on economy hardship from March 2011 - March 2012. I graduated (F-1) in June 2011 and was required to apply for a Post completion OPT which was approved in September 2011. So, I started OPT job in June 2011 by using the employment authorization based on economy hardship while I was waiting for employment authorization for OPT to be approved in September 2011.

Question: Will I penalized for working with the "employment authorization on economy hardship" after graduation ?



F-1 to LPR
Day 0 - 03/31/2012 - Package (concurrent I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} ) sent to Chicago with USPS
Day 1 - 04/02/2012 - Delivered!!!
Day 5 - 04/06/2012 - "Acceptance confirmation received for entire forms & routed to NBC" was sent via email.
Day 10 - 04/11/2012 - NOA for I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} Received.
Day 15 - 04/16/2012 - NOA for Biometrics appointment Received. {Scheduled for 05/08/12}
Day 37 - 05/08/2012 - Biometrics app completed.
Day 44 - 05/15/2012 - Interview date schedule @ Dallas/Irving TX..
Day 54 - 05/25/2012 - EAD/AP production Notification.
Day 75 - 06/15/2012 - Interview'd with NO approval. 1 hr Post-interview: Received I-485/Card production email.
Day 78 - 06/18/2012 - 2nd emails {I-485/Decision/Register PR and I-130/Post-Decision} Received.
Day 81 - 06/21/2012 - Received {email of Card mailed out} and 2 Hardcopies {I-485 & I-131 approval}
Day 83 - 06/23/2012 - GC touched down. 10x Mailman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lets try it this way.

I have an employment authorization based on economy hardship from March 2011 - March 2012. I graduated (F-1) in June 2011 and was required to apply for a Post completion OPT which was approved in September 2011. So, I started OPT job in June 2011 by using the employment authorization based on economy hardship while I was waiting for employment authorization for OPT to be approved in September 2011.

Question: Will I penalized for working with the "employment authorization on economy hardship" after graduation ?

Employment is limited to no more than 20 hours per week when school is in session, full-time during holidays or vacation periods. Employment authorization is automatically terminated when a student fails to maintain status. Students may work for an employer at any job, anywhere in the United States. A job offer is not required in advance of obtaining employment authorization.

Students seeking employment authorization based on economic hardship will need to apply by mail to the C.I.S. Nebraska Service Center to obtain an employment authorization document (EAD), which is valid in one-year intervals. There is a $120 fee for the EAD

As far as I know, once you graduate your ead card based on economy hardship would be invalid and that's why they give you the option of staying for another year for opt or leave as you're no longer a student. I know you have a grace period of 60 days between graduation and employment. and you are not allowed to work until you receive your card in hand. if you can't find a job within the time frame, you are supposed to leave the country but most people stay through the validity of their opt.

I don't think you'd be penalized but you should not hide it from USCIS.


Adjusting Status from F-1 Visa
• Dec 2007 - Arrived for the first time for college • Jan 2008 - Met the beloved • Sept 11th, 2009 - Started dating •
• Dec 2010 - Graduated from college • Feb 17th, 2011 - Status changed from F-1 to OPT (OPT ends Feb 17th 2012) •
• Mar 2011 - Received EAD card and employment began • Sept 12th, 2011 - Married! •

Jan 11th, 2012 (Day 0) - Mailed I-130/I-485/I-765/I-131 to Chicago Lockbox
Jan 12th, 2012 (Day 1) - Application received by USCIS J.C.
Jan 17th, 2012 (Day 5) - 4 NOA received via text and email
Jan 18th, 2012 (Day 6) - Checks cashed
Jan 23rd, 2012 (Day 11) - Received 3 NOA hardcopies (I130, I765, I131)
Jan 30th, 2012 (Day 19) - Received NOA hardcopy for I485 and Biometrics appointment letter. (Error was found on address (FL instead of AL) and biometrics was scheduled at the local office (Tampa,FL) that is 8hrs away)
Jan 31st, 2012 (Day 20) - Called USCIS Customer Service to inform them of their clerical error. Spoke to tier 2 rep and was told to walk in on the scheduled date for biometrics at the nearest office (New Orleans, LA))
Feb 8th, 2012 (Day 28) - Biometrics completed at ASC in New Orleans
Feb 27th, 2012 (Day 47) - Interview for I-485 on March 30th, received via text/email from USCIS
Mar 16th, 2012 (Day 65) - EAD/AP card arrived in mail!
Mar 30th, 2012 (Day 79) - AoS Interview at Atlanta, GA; APPROVED!
Apr 9th, 2012 (Day 89) - Green Card in hand! THANK YOU VJers! (Expiration March 30, 2014)

RoC I-751

Feb 6th, 2014 (Day 0) - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC (USPS Express)

Feb 7th, 2014 (Day 1) - Packet received by USCIS L Juchowski

Feb 10th, 2014 (Day 4) - Received NOA1

Feb 12th, 2014 (Day 6) - Check cashed by VSC

Mar 3rd, 2014 (Day 25) - Received Biometrics Appointment letter (Dated Feb 24 for appointment on March 18 @ Metairie, LA)

Mar 11, 2014 (Day 33) - Early walk-in at the ASC in Birmingham, AL

Apr 13, 2014 (Day 66) - Change of Address

Jul 28, 2014 (Day 172) - Email/Text from USCIS: Card Production (Approval)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Employment is limited to no more than 20 hours per week when school is in session, full-time during holidays or vacation periods. Employment authorization is automatically terminated when a student fails to maintain status. Students may work for an employer at any job, anywhere in the United States. A job offer is not required in advance of obtaining employment authorization.

Students seeking employment authorization based on economic hardship will need to apply by mail to the C.I.S. Nebraska Service Center to obtain an employment authorization document (EAD), which is valid in one-year intervals. There is a $120 fee for the EAD

As far as I know, once you graduate your ead card based on economy hardship would be invalid and that's why they give you the option of staying for another year for opt or leave as you're no longer a student. I know you have a grace period of 60 days between graduation and employment. and you are not allowed to work until you receive your card in hand. if you can't find a job within the time frame, you are supposed to leave the country but most people stay through the validity of their opt.

I don't think you'd be penalized but you should not hide it from USCIS.

Trust me, there is nothing to hide from USCIS. Our document will speak.

Btw, EAD based on economic hardship can be obtained not only at CIS Nebraska, and the fee is about $385 or so.

thanks much.

Edited by Camo


F-1 to LPR
Day 0 - 03/31/2012 - Package (concurrent I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} ) sent to Chicago with USPS
Day 1 - 04/02/2012 - Delivered!!!
Day 5 - 04/06/2012 - "Acceptance confirmation received for entire forms & routed to NBC" was sent via email.
Day 10 - 04/11/2012 - NOA for I-{130/AOS/AP/EAD} Received.
Day 15 - 04/16/2012 - NOA for Biometrics appointment Received. {Scheduled for 05/08/12}
Day 37 - 05/08/2012 - Biometrics app completed.
Day 44 - 05/15/2012 - Interview date schedule @ Dallas/Irving TX..
Day 54 - 05/25/2012 - EAD/AP production Notification.
Day 75 - 06/15/2012 - Interview'd with NO approval. 1 hr Post-interview: Received I-485/Card production email.
Day 78 - 06/18/2012 - 2nd emails {I-485/Decision/Register PR and I-130/Post-Decision} Received.
Day 81 - 06/21/2012 - Received {email of Card mailed out} and 2 Hardcopies {I-485 & I-131 approval}
Day 83 - 06/23/2012 - GC touched down. 10x Mailman.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×