Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TCarey

Address issue

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there, we are starting the process for the IR-1 / CR-1, and we dont really know what they mean by "Applicant's residence last five years". We lived in Mexico together for about a year, but I was there as a turist. We lived there for 4 months, left the country for 1 month, and went back to Mexico for 5 more months. So, should we list it or not? Do they only want your permanent residences? We called and asked USCIS, but they told us to hire a lawyer, which we are obviously not going to do for just one question... thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello there, we are starting the process for the IR-1 / CR-1, and we dont really know what they mean by "Applicant's residence last five years". We lived in Mexico together for about a year, but I was there as a turist. We lived there for 4 months, left the country for 1 month, and went back to Mexico for 5 more months. So, should we list it or not? Do they only want your permanent residences? We called and asked USCIS, but they told us to hire a lawyer, which we are obviously not going to do for just one question... thanks!

Tourists are not residents.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter whether you lived as tourist ( if it was longer period for stay ) - like 1 yr or so.

My USC wife lives with me in India for 3 years, and she has a tourist visa, and in our I-130 application, we mentioned about her India stay, where she stayed, and mentioned about when to when.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any ideas on how we can prove that we were in Mexico together without listing it as a permanent residence? We do not want to list it on the I-130 because I was on a turist visa, but at the same time we want to state that we were there together...

Your passport stamps entering and exiting Mexico are the evidence of time spent together.

Doesn't matter whether you lived as tourist ( if it was longer period for stay ) - like 1 yr or so.

My USC wife lives with me in India for 3 years, and she has a tourist visa, and in our I-130 application, we mentioned about her India stay, where she stayed, and mentioned about when to when.

The I-130 is a petition. It does not ask for residence history. The G325a asks for residence history. If one actually resides in a country with only a visitor visa, so be it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×