Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wissnan4ever

Haiti Police Certifcate get or not?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So... we got the packet 3 and this is what it said we needed:

Port au Prince, Haiti

INSTRUCTIONS FOR K-1/K-2 VISAS

This office is pleased to inform you that we have recently received the petition I-129F filed on your behalf by your U.S. Citizen fiancé (e), under the provisions of Section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended. Please read and follow carefully the instructions below.

FIRST: Obtain a valid passport or if you already have one make certain it is still valid for at least 6 months at the time of the interview.

SECOND: Please complete the following forms enclosed with this letter to submit to this office before your interview:

Form DS-230 Part I (Biographic Data);

Form DS-156 (Application for a Nonimmigrant visa) electronically filled on the web site: http://evisaforms.state.gov printed in duplicate;

Form DS-156K ( Nonimmigrant Fiancé (e) Visa Application) to be filled out but NOT SIGNED by all principal applicants;

Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) fully completed by the petitioner, together with evidence (recent tax forms), which may be presented to meet the public charge provisions of the law.

(Questions that do not apply to the applicants particular situation should be answered N/A of Non Applicable.)

THIRD: Obtain your birth certificate from the Haitian National Archives (original and one copy).

If you were previously married, obtain your marriage certificate (s) and the divorce or death certificate to prove dissolution of each of such prior marriages.

If you have minor children from your previous marriage (s) who wish to accompany you to the United States, one extract of each childs birth certificate from the Haitian National Archives must also be obtained.

If you have been convicted of a crime or other offense, obtain a certified court record covering each offense.

FOURTH: Follow instructions on the attached forms regarding the photographs and medical report required.

When you have collected all of the items, which apply to you as noted above, you need to go to any Sogebank branch to pay the K-1/K-2 visa fee of $350.00 per person. Please see the cover letter regarding your appointment date.

MOST IMPORTANT:

No assurance can be given in advance that a visa will be issued. Final determination of visa issuance can only be made after a consular officer has reviewed the formal application and documents and has personally interviewed the applicants.

Beneficiaries should not make any travel arrangements for departure, dispose of personal property or make other life changes until the visa has been issued. A K-1/K-2 visa is usually valid for a maximum of six months from the date of issuance. Applicants must travel and apply for admission to the United States within that 6-month period.

This office will make every effort to expedite the process. However should complications arise, applicants may be required to return to this office or furnish additional information.

It doesn't say anything about getting a police certificate but Im wondering if we should get it anyway. :help:

Edited by wissnan4ever

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me i rather get one just to be safe then sorry.


Lifting Conditions Event Date CIS Office : Vermont Service Center Date Filed : 2014-09-17 NOA Date : 2014-09-22   RFE(s) :   Bio. Appt. :   Interview Date :   Approval / Denial Date :   Approved :   Got I551 Stamp :   Green Card Received :   Comments :

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So... we got the packet 3 and this is what it said we needed:

Port au Prince, Haiti

INSTRUCTIONS FOR K-1/K-2 VISAS

This office is pleased to inform you that we have recently received the petition I-129F filed on your behalf by your U.S. Citizen fiancé (e), under the provisions of Section 101(a)(15)(K) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended. Please read and follow carefully the instructions below.

 FIRST: Obtain a valid passport or if you already have one make certain it is still valid for at least 6 months at the time of the interview.

 SECOND: Please complete the following forms enclosed with this letter to submit to this office before your interview:

• Form DS-230 Part I (“Biographic Data”);

• Form DS-156 (“Application for a Nonimmigrant visa”) electronically filled on the web site: http://evisaforms.state.gov printed in duplicate;

• Form DS-156K (“ Nonimmigrant Fiancé (e) Visa Application”) to be filled out but NOT SIGNED by all principal applicants;

• Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) fully completed by the petitioner, together with evidence (recent tax forms), which may be presented to meet the public charge provisions of the law.

(Questions that do not apply to the applicant’s particular situation should be answered “N/A” of “Non Applicable”.)

 THIRD: Obtain your birth certificate from the Haitian National Archives (original and one copy).

• If you were previously married, obtain your marriage certificate (s) and the divorce or death certificate to prove dissolution of each of such prior marriages.

• If you have minor children from your previous marriage (s) who wish to accompany you to the United States, one extract of each child’s birth certificate from the Haitian National Archives must also be obtained.

• If you have been convicted of a crime or other offense, obtain a certified court record covering each offense.

 FOURTH: Follow instructions on the attached forms regarding the photographs and medical report required.

When you have collected all of the items, which apply to you as noted above, you need to go to any Sogebank branch to pay the K-1/K-2 visa fee of $350.00 per person. Please see the cover letter regarding your appointment date.

MOST IMPORTANT:

No assurance can be given in advance that a visa will be issued. Final determination of visa issuance can only be made after a consular officer has reviewed the formal application and documents and has personally interviewed the applicants.

Beneficiaries should not make any travel arrangements for departure, dispose of personal property or make other life changes until the visa has been issued. A K-1/K-2 visa is usually valid for a maximum of six months from the date of issuance. Applicants must travel and apply for admission to the United States within that 6-month period.

This office will make every effort to expedite the process. However should complications arise, applicants may be required to return to this office or furnish additional information.

It doesn't say anything about getting a police certificate but Im wondering if we should get it anyway. :help:

Police certificate is not necessary for Haiti you could check out on the Department of State website and you will see.


Married---07/30/2011

USCIS Stage

11/07/2011-----I-130 Sent

11/10/2011---- NOA1 email received

11/14/2011---- Touched

1/4/2012 ------ RFE ( Request for Evidence ) email received

1/13/2012------ RFE document mailed to USCIS

1/25/2012------ NOA2 APPROVED ( Yahoooooooo )

NVC Stage

1/31/2012-------Case received at NVC

2/08/2012------- Case number received, IIN, both petitionner and benificiary email given

2/08/2012------- DS 3032 ( choice of agent ) emailed to NVC

2/10/2012------- AOS fee bill paid ( status: in progress)

2/13/2012--------DS 3032 accepted

2/14/2012-------- AOS fee bill shows " PAID" and IV fee bill invoiced

2/16/2012-------- IV fee bill shows " PAID"

2/17/2012-------- IV package sent via USPS

2/24/2012-------- IV package reviewed and accepted

3/27/2012-------- AOS checklist express mailed via USPS

3/28/2012-------- AOS Checklist received by NVC

3/30/2012-------- Case Complete ( Thank you Lord )

Medical / Consulate / POE

5/11/2012-------- Medical Exam

6/12/2012-------- Interview date / APPROVED

6/21/2012 -------- POE Newark, NJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got one but it says that it's not required but you never know who's gonna be doing your paper work at NVC and how well they know their jobs lol lol


USCIS

04/19/2011 - NOA1

05/09/2011 - NOA2 text message and email received

05/17/2011 - Case received at NVC

05/20/2011 - Received NOA2 approval letter in USPS mail.

NVC

05/17/2011 - NVC Receive (No case number assigned yet)

05/18/2011 - NVC Case Number Assigned, received IIN number / Gave Emails

05/18/2011 - DS-3032 Sent to NVC (via email)

05/19/2011 - DS-3032 Accepted by NVC, AOS Fee Bill Generated

05/26/2011 - AOS Fee Paid Online - Status - In Progress

06/01/2011 - AOS Fee - PAID

05/19/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee Bill Generated

05/26/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee Paid Online - Status - In Progress

06/01/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee - Paid

06/02/2011 - DS-230 Packet Sent

06/02/2011 - AOS I-864 Sent

05/03/2011 - All the Paperwork Received at NVC

07/19/2011 - Sign in Failed (SIF)

07/19/2011 - NVC Case Complete!!!!

(16 weeks from NVC case closed to Interview date assigned 11/02/2011)

12/13/2011 - Interview date!!!!

11/21/2011 - Medical DONE

12/13/2011 - Interview done APPROVED!!!!

12/21/2011 - Entry to US JFK!!!!

California Service Center

Consulate : Haiti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:no:

We got one but it says that it's not required but you never know who's gonna be doing your paper work at NVC and how well they know their jobs lol lol

oh Brother! :no: I would hate to spend unecessary money and have him take time off his job for which he doesnt get paid for when he is not there and we didn't need it sighhhhhhhhhhhhhhsssssss... Okay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a suggestion, take a copy with you on the day of the interview from the state department's website that says you don't need one. You never know what they will throw at you. Better to have all your bases covered! good.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×