Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Newbies J & J

Help me!! AFFIDAVITOF SUPPORT

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would like to ask you a question, when I started processed of K-1 visa, my boyfriend had a co-sponsor, because for 3 people (he, my daughter and I) the poverty line is 23,162 and I just only did 20,996.

Now I'll start making processed my adjustment of status in the last year I reached 25,000 and I would like to be the sponsor of my boyfriend.

I was in 2 jobs where they paid me with check, but one of them closed the company in the month of January, now only I have a job where they pay me with check and another work of 3 days a week cleaning houses where they only pay me in cash.

My question would be; even if I passed the poverty line of 125%, and I have only one job with proof of check, we still need the help of a co-sponsor for my boyfriend; as I will have to send proofs that I earn with check and as they will see by the checks that I earn very little of what I earned before and maybe they will see that I do not qualify to be the sponsor of my boyfriend.

Do you know if co-sponsor must be the same person who helped us in the paperwork of K1 Visa or can we look for someone else for adjustment of status, because that person can not help us again, he will help a family of him.

Could you help us. what we could do ?, so as not to have problems making the adjustment of status.

Sorry if you dont understand me but my english is not good yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know if co-sponsor must be the same person who helped us in the paperwork of K1 Visa or can we look for someone else for adjustment of status, because that person can not help us again, he will help a family of him.

Could you help us. what we could do ?, so as not to have problems making the adjustment of status.

Sorry if you dont understand me but my english is not good yet.

No the co-sponsor does not have to be the same person that helped with the K-1. You can look for someone else.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to ask you a question, when I started processed of K-1 visa, my boyfriend had a co-sponsor, because for 3 people (he, my daughter and I) the poverty line is 23,162 and I just only did 20,996.

Now I'll start making processed my adjustment of status in the last year I reached 25,000 and I would like to be the sponsor of my boyfriend.

I was in 2 jobs where they paid me with check, but one of them closed the company in the month of January, now only I have a job where they pay me with check and another work of 3 days a week cleaning houses where they only pay me in cash.

My question would be; even if I passed the poverty line of 125%, and I have only one job with proof of check, we still need the help of a co-sponsor for my boyfriend; as I will have to send proofs that I earn with check and as they will see by the checks that I earn very little of what I earned before and maybe they will see that I do not qualify to be the sponsor of my boyfriend.

Do you know if co-sponsor must be the same person who helped us in the paperwork of K1 Visa or can we look for someone else for adjustment of status, because that person can not help us again, he will help a family of him.

Could you help us. what we could do ?, so as not to have problems making the adjustment of status.

Sorry if you dont understand me but my english is not good yet.

I hope you mean your HUSBAND and not boyfriend if your are processing for AOS. Does he work. You can combine incomes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh yeah, now if he is my husband we got married on February 8 and has only lived here 2 months and He still does not work ,only he get social security which says VALID FOR WORK ONLY WITH DHS AUTORIZATION.

Do you think that I can be the sponsor of my husband? If I passed the limit of 125% poverty line, they wanted to I reach to $23.162 and I Reached $25.000; I also I have money in the bank like 9 thousand dollars.

The only problem is that I only now I have a job that they paid me by check and another work of 3-day which that they paid me by cash, and I do not know whether to be enough evidence to send in my adjustment of status. thank you for your answered.

Edited by Newbies J & J

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×