Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Blackstone

What to apply for

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

IR1 since you have been married for over 2 years. Actually you apply for the I-130 and they will automatically adjust it to the IR-1, I also did the I-129F to see if my husband could come over while the immigration visa was being processed but they just approved both visas at the same time and then closed out the I-129F. When I applied for my husband, I had no option I had to apply for both not sure if that has changed. The best place to get information to me was from the source itself http://www.state.gov/

If you are still overseas I know there used to be a way to apply from the overseas locations and it was the fastest ways to get the visa if you a resident of the country you lived in but many embassies no longer have that option.

Average process time is 7-10 months for most immigration visas.

Good luck,

Edited by MIBEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm an American . I have been married to a Moroccan lady since 2006. We have a 2 yrs old son. I was working in Iraq, now we are ready to move to the US. What type of visa should I apply for my wife that is the quickest? Obviously, my son will not need a visa.

Mike

File a I-130 petition for your wife, your son will need to be documented as a U.S. citizen. You do so with a Consular Report Of Birth Abroad.

Here is the link with regards to CRBA. Here is the link to the "Guides" regarding filing the I-130 from outside of the U.S.


"The Marines I have seen around the world have the cleanest bodies, the filthiest minds, the highest morale, and the lowest morals of any group of animals I have ever seen. Thank God for the United States Marine Corps!" - Eleanor Roosevelt, First Lady of the United States, 1945.

"Retreat hell! We just got here!"

CAPT. LLOYD WILLIAMS, USMC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process and Procedures. Duplicate thread posted by OP in IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures moved out. Note, the duplicate thread only contained 1 reply (mine) which I copied and pasted into this thread.

I'm an American . I have been married to a Moroccan lady since 2006. We have a 2 yrs old son. I was working in Iraq, now we are ready to move to the US. What type of visa should I apply for my wife that is the quickest? Obviously, my son will not need a visa.

Mike

You do not apply for a visa, you file a petition (form I-130) with USCIS. Once the petition is filed, you wait for an adjudication decision. If the petition is approved, it is sent to the NVC for more processing, then sent to the appropriate Embassy or Consulate abroad. It is your wife who will then apply for a visa. Since you have been married for more than 2 years, she will be applying for an IR-1 visa. Since she is living with you in Iraq, she will be able to interview at the Embassy in Baghdad.

For more in-depth information, check out the VJ spousal visa guide.

Nothing about this process is quick, you should estimate 7-10 months from petition filing to interview. I don't want to get your hopes up, but I will mention that other VJ members have reported that petitions in cases where the USC is living abroad have had their petitions adjudicated quickly by USCIS. Darnell calls it (I'm paraphrasing him) the "US Citizen spouse living abroad queue." USCIS will not officially acknowledge such a queue but there is more than anecdotal evidence to suggest such petitions are being adjudicated quickly.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm an American . I have been married to a Moroccan lady since 2006. We have a 2 yrs old son. I was working in Iraq, now we are ready to move to the US. What type of visa should I apply for my wife that is the quickest? Obviously, my son will not need a visa.

Mike

you will need to print up the CR I-130 for spouse pettition

g1145

g325 1 for you and 1 for her

there are instructions on this site for the cr I-130 click on the guids link and print up this information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Met online : 2009
Married : 07/28/2010


USCIS
Send I-130 : 06/08/2011
Touched : 06/13/2011
got a NOA1 by e-mail and SMS : 06/15/2011
got "I-797C" hard copy of NOA1 : 06/20/2011
got RFE "I-797E" : 10/15/2011
RFE Reply : 12/15/2011
Touched : 12/16/2011
I-130 Approved : 12/20/2011
got "I-797" hard copy of NOA2 : 12/24/2011
Your I-130 was approved in 183 days from your NOA1 date.


NVC
NVC Case Number : 01/13/2012
Pay "$88" AOS Bill and e-mailed DS-3032 : 02/08/2012
Email from NVC, DS-3032 Accepted : 02/09/2012
AOS Fee Shows PAID : 02/09/2012
IV fee invoiced "$404" : 02/10/2012
IV fee invoiced "$230" : 04/18/2012
Pay "$230" IV Bill : 04/30/2012
IV Fee Shows PAID : 05/02/2012
Send AOS and IV packet : 06/09/2012
AOS and IV packet Received : 06/22/2012
Case completed at NVC : 06/29/2012

Interview Date : 08/28/2012 "Denied"

Case Reaffirmed : 07/16/2013

Second interview - Approved : 10/24/2013

Visa Issued : 10/29/2013

Visa in hand : 10/31/2013

For more details please visit my timeline

485.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×