Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rosie_Todd

Proof of Meeting question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I have passport stamps, boarding passes, itinerary, e-tickets, debit card statements showing airline ticket purchases, withdrawals within the Philippines and purchases in the Philippines and pictures of the two of us together. I also have several receipt slips from atm withdrawals as well as receipts from restaraunts and various purchases....would including these receipts be a good idea?


03/21/2011: Met Online

07/03/2011: Met in Manila for the first time

01/29/2012: Met in Manila for the second time

03/09/2012: Mailed I-129F

03/12/2012: I-129F Delivered

03/15/2012: NOA1

09/28/2012: NOA2

10/15/2012-10/16/2012: Medical at St. Luke's-PASSED!

10/25/2012: Interview-APPROVED!

10/31/2012: Visa received

11/20/2012: POE: JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can provide everything that u have so that in case they ask for everything u can show it to them...

i had my interview yesterday i gathered everything that we had but the american consulate just ask me a photos which is good... anyway not all of them are the same so id rather be prepare just in case... be sure to organize and label everything in an envelope with tabs...

i got my visa approved as well as my 2 kids...

goodluck! = )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can provide everything that u have so that in case they ask for everything u can show it to them...

i had my interview yesterday i gathered everything that we had but the american consulate just ask me a photos which is good... anyway not all of them are the same so id rather be prepare just in case... be sure to organize and label everything in an envelope with tabs...

i got my visa approved as well as my 2 kids...

goodluck! = )

thanks...and congratulations!


03/21/2011: Met Online

07/03/2011: Met in Manila for the first time

01/29/2012: Met in Manila for the second time

03/09/2012: Mailed I-129F

03/12/2012: I-129F Delivered

03/15/2012: NOA1

09/28/2012: NOA2

10/15/2012-10/16/2012: Medical at St. Luke's-PASSED!

10/25/2012: Interview-APPROVED!

10/31/2012: Visa received

11/20/2012: POE: JFK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone! I have passport stamps, boarding passes, itinerary, e-tickets, debit card statements showing airline ticket purchases, withdrawals within the Philippines and purchases in the Philippines and pictures of the two of us together. I also have several receipt slips from atm withdrawals as well as receipts from restaraunts and various purchases....would including these receipts be a good idea?

sound like you have enough but the extra will not hurt.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds good, include a sample of chat logs phone records. I just had five pics , us in different locations, with family and locals and one studio shot(unbelievably inexpensive at mall to get pics done) and don't forget visa photo of you and her. This is all I had when submitted my package. It sounds like some overdue it making the package too large. keep it well organized and clean and simple. My divorce decree was the largest item. I used the large clips to hold each group of papers(dont staple or use paper clips). Make it easy for them to make your file and USCIS officer to quickly see and find info. Approved 133 days....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the only thing we had were the copy of his plane tickets, passport stamps and 3 pictures. got approved without problems so you'll be fine :)


148280zkcv79ffi3.gifDeeDee & Sam 426064ng1n3ghbqw.gif

766837489_784932.gif


from filling I129F to POE- exactly 6 months


for k1 steps and dates check my timeline
AOS approved took 7 months you can chack my timeline for details

ROC

October 6th- mailed package

as1cJVfNw2k0710MTMybHN8MDQyMTdqc3xXZVwnd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×