Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
G0ds1ay3r

traveling to the US with baby

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When I finally get my IR-1 my 1 year old son (a US citizen) will have a New Zealand passport but not a US Passport; he has a US citizen born abroad certificate.

My question to you is; will going to the US permanently be a hassle without a US passport?

Thank you.

Edited by scottjess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

International travel requires a passport - a US citizen is required to use a US passport only for entering and leaving the USA.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I finally get my IR-1 my 1 year old son (a US citizen) will have a New Zealand passport but not a US Passport; he has a US citizen born abroad certificate.

My question to you is; will going to the US permanently be a hassle without a US passport?

Thank you.

If the child has a US birth certificate, why not go ahead and get the passport? Dual-status citizens should always us the passport for the country they are entering.


Wifey's Process

Married:----------------------------2003-09-17

I-130 Sent:-------------------------2011-09-30

I-130 NOA:--------------------------2011-10-07

I-130 RFE:--------------------------2011-11-12---Request German Marriage Certificate/w translation

Mailed in Marriage Cert:------------2011-11-21

Notified Cert not received:---------2012-01-03

Appt @ USCIS for Cert:--------------2012-01-11

I-130 Approved:---------------------2012-01-11

Interview Date:---------------------2012-02-01

Interview Result:-------------------Approved

Visa Received:----------------------2012-02-10

POE Baltimore:----------------------2012-02-22

Kids' Process

I-130 turned in:--------------------2012-02-01

Consulate unsure how to proceed-----2012-05-01--They have to research and consult higher headquarters

I-130's approved--------------------2012-05-21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the child has a US birth certificate, why not go ahead and get the passport? Dual-status citizens should always us the passport for the country they are entering.

Because the only consulate we can use is in Auckland and my wife (the USC) and I both need to be there to sign so costing about $400-500 in plane tickets for a $100 passport.

I was going to go to the consulate myself for my IR-1 interview but I suppose we could all go up to do the passport at the same time and expedite the processing time for the passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a US passport as a US citizen to travel. Call the embassy, maybe you can arrange for a notarised letter so only one of you needs to be there?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×