Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ali_y_Juan

CR1 ... i-130 1-129f and one more question

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello board,

I am in the process of gathering all the info, and reading everything I can about CR1 (visa for my wife in Mexico).

Do I have this correct. I will first need to fill out and send in I-130. What is I-129f (will that get my wife into the country sooner).

With which form do I submit the check. Is it $420?

I cant seem to find the link for the step by step for the CR1 application.. need help!


Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate :

Marriage (if applicable): 2012-02-19

I-130 Sent : 2012-03-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-03-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k3 is a huge mistake. Don't do it. Look at my "about me" ..... you'll see


Married: 6/17/11

I-130 Sent: 7/9/11

NOA1 : 7/14/11

I-129F Sent: 7/21/11

NOA1: 7/21/11

NOA2: 8/22/11

NVC Received: 8/24/11

NVC Left: 8/26/11

Consulate Received: 9/5/11

Packet 4 Received: 10/4/11

Medical Done: 11/7/11

Interview: 11/23/11

Approved: 11/23/11

Changed to CR1: 12/16/11

Medical Re-Done: 1/5/12

Waiting for Issuance of Visa.........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused by the replies.. my question is about i-130 and 1-129f. Should i file both?

****OK I see, the 129 is the k-3... never mind, so I should stick to i-130. thanks

Edited by Ali_y_Juan

Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate :

Marriage (if applicable): 2012-02-19

I-130 Sent : 2012-03-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-03-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused by the replies.. my question is about i-130 and 1-129f. Should i file both?

Just file I130 for CR1. Do not do I129f. It's NOT faster and it's not being used anymore.


Married: 6/17/11

I-130 Sent: 7/9/11

NOA1 : 7/14/11

I-129F Sent: 7/21/11

NOA1: 7/21/11

NOA2: 8/22/11

NVC Received: 8/24/11

NVC Left: 8/26/11

Consulate Received: 9/5/11

Packet 4 Received: 10/4/11

Medical Done: 11/7/11

Interview: 11/23/11

Approved: 11/23/11

Changed to CR1: 12/16/11

Medical Re-Done: 1/5/12

Waiting for Issuance of Visa.........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope this clear things up for you.

If you are single, your girlfriend is in Mexico now, you want to marry her in US and she has no children, then you will need to file I-129f (finacee visa).

If you are married, your wife is in Mexico now, you want to bring her to US and she has no children, then you will need to file I-130 Petition for Alien Relative (spouse).

From your previous posts, the information that you provide means you are seeking to bring your fiance here. This is the fastest method to get her here. She will come here to marry you and then wait for immigration process to be completed while in the US.

If you marry in Mexico, then you would have to file I-130 and wait for the immigration process to be completed. That means she would have to wait in Mexico.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused by the replies.. my question is about i-130 and 1-129f. Should i file both?

****OK I see, the 129 is the k-3... never mind, so I should stick to i-130. thanks

You CANNOT file both.

I'm confused by the replies.. my question is about i-130 and 1-129f. Should i file both?

****OK I see, the 129 is the k-3... never mind, so I should stick to i-130. thanks

K-3 is a visa for children of your fiancee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You CANNOT file both.

K-3 is a visa for children of your fiancee.

Both answers above are dead wrong. Ignore them.

He CAN file both but it won't do any good.

K2 is a visa for child of fiance(e) K3 IS a visa for a spouse but it is no longer obtainable. When it was, you obtain it by following your I-130 for spouse with an I-129F for spouse.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello board,

I am in the process of gathering all the info, and reading everything I can about CR1 (visa for my wife in Mexico).

Do I have this correct. I will first need to fill out and send in I-130. What is I-129f (will that get my wife into the country sooner).

With which form do I submit the check. Is it $420?

I cant seem to find the link for the step by step for the CR1 application.. need help!

You are getting confused answers because your profile says K1 but you are referring to your "wife". Please change your profile to indicate the correct visa. That would be CR1 if married less than two years and IR1 if married more than two years.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correction! Here is some information from the government website.

The K-3 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen spouse of a United States (U.S.) citizen. This visa category is intended to shorten the physical separation between the foreign-citizen and U.S. citizen spouses by having the option to obtain a nonimmigrant K-3 visa overseas and enter the United States to await approval of the immigrant visa petition. K-3 visa recipients subsequently apply to adjust status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) upon approval of the petition. Because the spouse of a U.S. citizen applying for a nonimmigrant K-3 visa must have a immigrant visa petition filed on his or her behalf by his or her U.S. citizen spouse and pending approval, a K-3 applicant must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. It should be noted that under U.S. immigration law, a foreign citizen who marries a U.S. citizen outside the U.S. must apply for the K-3 visa in the country where the marriage took place. Learn more in the Applying for a Visa section below.

Eligible children of K-3 visa applicants receive K-4 visas. Both K-3 and the K-4 visas allow their recipients to stay in the U.S. while immigrant visa petitions are pending approval by USCIS.

An I-129f CANNOT be file if you are married. It is ONLY for bring your fiancee to the US.

Thanks pushbrk for pointing it out. :blush:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An I-129f CANNOT be file if you are married. It is ONLY for bring your fiancee to the US.

Thanks pushbrk for pointing it out. :blush:

That's not what I pointed out. An I-129F ABSOLUTELY CAN be filed if you are married. It is how one begins the ultimately doomed K3 visa path. You don't have a clue. Best to read and pay attention instead of arguing with those who know what they are posting about.

K3 is dead as a doornail but you can still try it if you want. Check out the I-129F instructions and the K3 guide here. It's a bad idea to file an I-129F for a spouse at this time and has been for at least two years but YOU CAN do it. It IS proper.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry if you feel offend. That was not my intent. :innocent:

My information is addressing the visa type K-1. Form I-12f is used for getting a K-1 visa. That visa is only for an unmarried person. I agree that the confusion is from the profile as a K-1.

:ot2:

I'm not offended. I'm correcting a false statement you posted. What you said "can't" be done absolutely CAN be done. That's WHY I corrected you.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×