Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mika123

B2 Visa for relative?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Question #1 - I just applied for citizenship and hopefully I'll become one soon, my husband is a US citizen, my parents are Italian, I was wondering if I could get my mother a longer visa to spend more than 3 months (regular waiver visa allows Italian to stay up to 3 months in the US no special visa required) with me (maybe 6 or 9 months because hopefully I'll need her to help me with the baby) - she wouldn't want to move to the US just yet though. I know I could get her a green card but in that case she wouldn't be able to go back to Italy as often as she would like as she couldn't spend more than 6 months out of the US in the 5 years after receiving the green card, is that right?

Question #2 - if my family decided to move to the US to be close to me, I know I can get green cards for my parents, but what about my brother? Can he legally live in the U.S. while waiting for his green card to be processed, which I know can take even more than 10 years? Is there any way he can legally live in the US while his Green Card is being process?

Thank you very much for any help/suggestion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question #1 - I just applied for citizenship and hopefully I'll become one soon, my husband is a US citizen, my parents are Italian, I was wondering if I could get my mother a longer visa to spend more than 3 months (regular waiver visa allows Italian to stay up to 3 months in the US no special visa required) with me (maybe 6 or 9 months because hopefully I'll need her to help me with the baby) - she wouldn't want to move to the US just yet though. I know I could get her a green card but in that case she wouldn't be able to go back to Italy as often as she would like as she couldn't spend more than 6 months out of the US in the 5 years after receiving the green card, is that right?

Question #2 - if my family decided to move to the US to be close to me, I know I can get green cards for my parents, but what about my brother? Can he legally live in the U.S. while waiting for his green card to be processed, which I know can take even more than 10 years? Is there any way he can legally live in the US while his Green Card is being process?

Thank you very much for any help/suggestion.

1 - Right. If your mother is not planning to stay in US for long term, then she should apply for B1/B2 visa.

2 - Your brother can't live in the US while his green card application is under process. There is 10+ yrs wait line!

But your brother may apply for non-immigration work visa, etc if he has serious intention to stay in US and work there. But it is not that easy process.

Hope it helps.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your mother of retirement age?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To asses her chances of getting a B2.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she plans to stay longer than 90 days, she'll need a B-2 visa, yes.

She won't get a B-2 visa for more than 6 months. 9 months consecutive stay is not possible on a B-2.

If that's the case, I'd rather have her either apply for the B-2 for 6 months, or just not worry about a visa and spend 90 days twice, with a couple months in between. No visa needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

57 makes it more likely that she might get a B2, VWP is undoubtedly safer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×