Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AJabad

(POE) POINT OF ENTRY

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning. I have another concern regardless of POE. The Primary Residence I put on my file is in the US Mainland which is in California. I work for the US Navy Military Ship and has been assigned here to Guam and our ship will be staying here for a year. My question is? Can I fly my Fiancee here in Guam and get our wedding done here? I am planning of renting an apartment here so she can spend some time with me? Would this be questionable from the time of her interview since the address I put on file is in California? Please any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it is possible yes, would just have to file a change of address form, at least that is how i perceive it


My Journey Uk To Usa



K1
I-129f Sent:- 19-Aug-2010
Date of Entry-27-May-2011
Date Married-24-June-2011

AOS
AOS/EAD Sent:08-Aug-2011
Green Card Received: 16-Nov-2011

ROC

i-751 Sent 01-Nov-2013

i-751 NOA1 04-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics App. 08-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics Completed 29-Nov-2013


Nearly there, and for those who are just starting the k1 it is a long wait but once it is over the time feels well spent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't the requirement that they get married in the USA within 90 days and not Guam?


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for change of address form because she wouldn't have a green card yet.

Its not a red flag or weird or anything - military move around all the time.

You just need to make sure that she does not leave the USA before filing AOS and having her AP or green card in her hand. Anything international and she wont be allowed back in the USA unless a spousal visa is filed for.

Isn't the requirement that they get married in the USA within 90 days and not Guam?

Guam is part of the US.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh :unsure:

thanks for the geography lesson. Lol


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't the requirement that they get married in the USA within 90 days and not Guam?

Guam is part of the USA! :thumbs:


Sent NOA1 April 30th 2011

received May 2nd 2011

NOA1 Notice Date:May 4th 2011

NOA 2 txt/ email on july 18th 2011

NOA 2 received in Mail July 20th dated July 18th 2011

NOA2 in "74" days!

NO RFE

Personal issue in the Philippines

Medical Exam: March 22nd 2012

Medical Cleared on March 23rd 2012

Interview Date:April 16th, 2012......PASSED

Arrival Los Angeles California: July 7th 2012.

Marriage September 7th 2012 at San Bernardino County Hall of Records

Preparing for AOS

"I Wholly disapprove of what you say, But I will defend to the death, Your RIGHT to say it"

" _ Volitaire- "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes Guam is a US territory, if you are effectively now assigned to Guam you have to do a change of address and they will know that Guam can be her POE. I had the same thing just in the reverse order I was stationed in Puerto Rico and came to the US. After you do the change of address ensure you check the status to get any future correspondence and yes you can get married in Guam.

Good Luck

MIBEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes Guam is a US territory, if you are effectively now assigned to Guam you have to do a change of address and they will know that Guam can be her POE. I had the same thing just in the reverse order I was stationed in Puerto Rico and came to the US. After you do the change of address ensure you check the status to get any future correspondence and yes you can get married in Guam.

Good Luck

MIBEN

The beneficiary can POE wherever they want to, there is no requirement what so ever to POE at a certain place. If the primary residence is Cali they do not have to change address for a station placement by military. They can just fill out the AOS forms with the new address in GUAM when they get their apartment.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×