Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Islandboy80

GETTING MY WIFE A GREEN CARD.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, First time on this site and hopefully I can get some help starting out. My wife originally came to the US under a P-3 Visa for entertainers and performers working in a show. She became a witness to a case with Homeland Security and is now under category C-14 "Deferred Action" status. They pretty much are allowing her to stay here, she was issued a EAD card or workcard, she has been renewing it each year and she is allowed to apply for permanent residence. We got married last year in June and we want to work on her greencard. I requested for and got in the mail Forms I-130 and I-485 which I see we are able to file and send in together. My question is in the I-485 packet, it includes Form I-765 employment authorization application. She already has a EAD work card that was just renewed last October, do we need to fill it out again? And inside the packet was also the I-693 Medical and I-864 Affadavit of support/sponsor, do both of these also have to be filled out and sent in with I-485?

One other minor question I had was when my wife renewed her work card (I-765) last year, she hyphenated her name using both our last names, and she made the change on her SS card as well. Well since we both have long last names she wants to ditch hers and just use mine. Would it be ok to write her names in the applications with just my last name or would there be a problem?

Thanks to anyone that can help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She doesn't need to apply for the EAD along with the AOS since she already has a card that is valid. If she possibly wants to travel abroad while the AOS is pending, she should apply for the AP travel permit with the I-131 form.

Yes, both the medical form and the affidavit of support have to be filled out and sent together with the I-130 and I-485 forms. She has to get a medical check done by a certified civil surgeon - there is a list on USCIS website.

Regarding the name, if her current official name is the hyphenated version, I don't think she can just use your last name for these forms. Did she ever officially change her last name to the hyphenated version after your marriage, or did she just put it on the EAD application? If I am not mistaken, her current official name is the name on your marriage certificate, and unless she wants to to through the process of officially changing her name now, she should use the marriage certificate name in those forms.


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She doesn't need to apply for the EAD along with the AOS since she already has a card that is valid. If she possibly wants to travel abroad while the AOS is pending, she should apply for the AP travel permit with the I-131 form.

Yes, both the medical form and the affidavit of support have to be filled out and sent together with the I-130 and I-485 forms. She has to get a medical check done by a certified civil surgeon - there is a list on USCIS website.

Regarding the name, if her current official name is the hyphenated version, I don't think she can just use your last name for these forms. Did she ever officially change her last name to the hyphenated version after your marriage, or did she just put it on the EAD application? If I am not mistaken, her current official name is the name on your marriage certificate, and unless she wants to to through the process of officially changing her name now, she should use the marriage certificate name in those forms.

Hi, Thanks for replying!

Just checked and her current EAD card expires in October of this year, not sure how long this process will take but we dont really want her card to expire before she gets her GC, we may just send the I-765 in with a copy of her current EAD card.

As for the name, our marriage certificate just lists our names as normal, when she renewed her EAD last year she put her name as hyphenated and also changed her name on her SS card. All she wants to do is delete her maiden name and just leave mine officially. Im thinking it shouldnt be a big deal but not sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family visas to AOS from Work... as OP's wife came on a P3 *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×