Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Austramerican

Paper NOA2 Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got my paper NOA2 today!! But I have a question about it, I'm wondering if I'm missing some info? This website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1309.html Says that I'm supposed to have a priority date on my NOA2 paper, but that section on mine is blank. The NOA2 says that "The above petition has been approved, and forwarded to the listed consulate" though it doesn't list a particular consulate anywhere on it (even though I know its Sydney).

It also says its "Valid from 01/25/2012 to 05/25/2012" does this mean it has to be approved completely before then? Is this normal? I've obviously never been to this stage in this process before lol Thanks for any help!

(And yes I have read the guides and did some google searching on the subject but I can't seem to either find or really 'get' the answers to my questions so any straight answers would be most appreciated!)


Brandy + Ben = <3
Dating online since June 2009
Met Feb 23rd 2010
Lived together in US on J1 Visa since Sept 28th 2010
Got engaged on Sept 21st 2011 :)
He went back to Australia at the end of his J1 Visa on Sept 22nd 2011 :(

Sent I129 on 10/26/2011
Received: 10/27/2011
NOA1 dated: 10/31/2011
NOA1 received in mail: 11/4/2011

NOA2!!!!! 01/25/2012 in 86 days! :wow:
Married June 4th 2012 <3

Like "I Support Austramerican Relationships" on Facebook!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Priority date does not mean anything for a K-1 its for people who are not US citizens that are filing for family / spouses.

The Valid date is for the USCIS and consulate. No need to worry about it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

NOA2 doesn't actually list consulate, even though it says so. Priority date is not for K1 as Inky said. You'll notice when you get your packet 3 that you are advised to make sure your packet thre is returned in enough time to get the interview finalised before the end of your validity date. The valid date does matter, but only effects you in terms of how long you take to get packet 3 complete and returned. It effects the NVC/Consulate process as it limits how long they can keep the file hanging around. Congratulations...you are much closer to the end now!


AOS Timeline
Filed 15th June, 2012
NOA date 18th June
Bio appt 20th July
Transferred to CSC 21st July, 2012
EAD/AP approved 27th August.
Received Green Card 6th October. No Interview. Amazing!
Thanks for all the help, see you again in June 2014

ROC Timeline

Mailed Package 30th June 2014

I-797 received 5th July, 2014

Biometrics Appointment 07/30/2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!! That makes me feel better :3 Oh I feel like a weight is off with this NOA2! Ben's starting this coming week to get his medical and police report done, is this the perfect time for him to or should he wait to receive something from them?


Brandy + Ben = <3
Dating online since June 2009
Met Feb 23rd 2010
Lived together in US on J1 Visa since Sept 28th 2010
Got engaged on Sept 21st 2011 :)
He went back to Australia at the end of his J1 Visa on Sept 22nd 2011 :(

Sent I129 on 10/26/2011
Received: 10/27/2011
NOA1 dated: 10/31/2011
NOA1 received in mail: 11/4/2011

NOA2!!!!! 01/25/2012 in 86 days! :wow:
Married June 4th 2012 <3

Like "I Support Austramerican Relationships" on Facebook!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!! That makes me feel better :3 Oh I feel like a weight is off with this NOA2! Ben's starting this coming week to get his medical and police report done, is this the perfect time for him to or should he wait to receive something from them?

Congrats on the NOA2!!

I would definitely be getting the police check organised ASAP. I don't know what state Ben is in - but I was in NSW and they took forever to get it back to me!! They told me it would take 7-10days - it ended up taking 25!!

Not 100% sure on the medical since you guys are doing K1 and I did CR-1. You (well, Ben) can try to schedule the medical - but some of the panel physicians wont give you an appointment without an NVC case number. Also, I have read about the timing of the medical being somewhat more important for K1s because I think the medical still needs to be valid at the time of AOS. That isn't an issue for CR-1/IR-1. Hopefully someone with more K1 knowledge can clarify this for you.


USCIS

30 Nov 2010 - Sent I-130 to Chicago

1 Dec 2010 - I-130 received at Chicago

18 Apr 2011 - APPROVED!! NOA2 text and email

NVC

29 Apr 2011 - Case entered into the system/Case number assigned; Medical Exam in Sydney

30 Apr 2011 - Police Check Application sent

2 May 2011 - Called NVC and got Invoice ID number

3 May 2011 - Sent DS-3032 email

4 May 2011 - Received email reply from NVC for DS-3032; Received Medical Exam results

5 May 2011 - AOS invoiced and paid

7 May 2011 - AOS package sent; IV invoiced and paid

9 May 2011 - AOS package delivered to NVC according to tracking

20 May 2011 - RFE for missing IV package....still waiting on Police Certificate!

24 May 2011 - Received Police Certificate after 25 days (so much for 7-10!); IV package sent

27 May 2011 - IV package delivered according to tracking

8 Jun 2011 - RFE for original marriage certificate; requested supervisor review since we KNOW it was in the package!

30 Jun 2011 - SIF and CC - FINALLY!!!!

13 Jul 2011 - Interview date assigned! Scheduled for August 9th @ 10am

9 Aug 2011 - Interview - APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

12 Aug 2011 - Visa in hand

24 Aug 2011 - POE @ LAX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×