Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thakar

Initial (not renewal) EAD expedite

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am from SJSU, CA on F-1 visa, I just got offer for full time 40 hrs/week and it require to have Pre-OPT status.

company expecting Start date would be Feb 13, maximum one or two week late joining can be considerable(not sure) but after that offer will be terminate as it's immediate requirement.

So please let me know how can I get OPT ASAP. I have sent document today to USCIS Phonix Lock Box ...............also in application package I have include my cover letter along my offer letter with hope that, they'll consider my case on expedite mode.

But I am in very tense in case of rejection, & how to further initiate process. I have booked my appointment at San Jose Field office and I am hoping that by that time I'll get receipt number, but I don't know whether that office will allowed me to discuss & consider my case.

I am ready to go Phonix office in person but don't know how to approach them. Please let me know if you need more details from my side.

I will greatly appreciate any help/ suggestion in this regards.

Thanks

Ankit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have recommendation letter from school?


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have recommendation letter from school?

Yes, I have kind of cover letter it's mentioned that student is working toward his project and as per the new rule he can apply for full time pre OPT etc etc....

and letter is address to USCIS Adjudicator. I believe it's kind of cover letter and exactly not the recommendation letter.

But I got another offer letter(I made request) from my company that address to USCIS oficer.

Thanks for your co operation. please let me know if you nee more details from my side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you applied for OPT yet? Have you completed the I20 with your DSO?

If yes, send a copy of your work offer letter to USCIS and ask for an expedite

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you applied for OPT yet? Have you completed the I20 with your DSO?

If yes, send a copy of your work offer letter to USCIS and ask for an expedite

Good luck

yes I have received I 20 from our university International office & it mentioned the duration of the Pre OPT from Feb 10 to August 31 for full time.

I have already sent that document to USCIS yesterday but still not have receipt # so how can I send the offer letter separately I mean how, they will find & combine my application package with the offer letter.............

Thank you for co operation ...please update me about this ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes I have received I 20 from our university International office & it mentioned the duration of the Pre OPT from Feb 10 to August 31 for full time.

I have already sent that document to USCIS yesterday but still not have receipt # so how can I send the offer letter separately I mean how, they will find & combine my application package with the offer letter.............

Thank you for co operation ...please update me about this ...

You not going to get receipt number in 12 hrs you will have to wait.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We've got like half a month total to process it, I doubt you will have it on time (even with expedited application, not mention RFE) Could you ask your employer to delay the job? Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We've got like half a month total to process it, I doubt you will have it on time (even with expedited application, not mention RFE) Could you ask your employer to delay the job? Good luck.

Yes, Might be one or two week would be considerable but more than that'll be .......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×