Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
john_and_marlene

N-400 and N-600

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

From reading the filing requirements for the N-400 and N-600, I get the impression that we may need to file both if we expect to get a certificate of naturalization. What do you get if you only file N-400? Is the N-600 necessary?


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From reading the filing requirements for the N-400 and N-600, I get the impression that we may need to file both if we expect to get a certificate of naturalization. What do you get if you only file N-400? Is the N-600 necessary?

no, only one is required, the N400 is for adults 18 and over.

why do you believe that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no, only one is required, the N400 is for adults 18 and over.

why do you believe that?

Did you get a certificate of naturalization?

The reason I asked is that the filing instructions for the N-600 says to include separate payments for the N-400 and N-600 if you submit them together.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you get a certificate of naturalization?

The reason I asked is that the filing instructions for the N-600 says to include separate payments for the N-400 and N-600 if you submit them together.

yes of course. that's the point of naturalizing.

you have an interview and the civics test, then, depending if the office has the Oath Ceremony on the same day or at a later date, you will take the Oath and receive your Certificate of Naturalization.

the N400 is for children under 18. they are never sent together.

if you have a child who is a resident and under 18, once you naturalize, you can derive citizenship to your child. the N600 is optional for your child, since you would be a US Citizen, you can file for a US passport for your child, if you want your child to have a Naturalization certificate, then you file the N600 for him or her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From reading the filing requirements for the N-400 and N-600, I get the impression that we may need to file both if we expect to get a certificate of naturalization. What do you get if you only file N-400? Is the N-600 necessary?

You will file N-400 only and once you get approved and take the oath, you will receive a "Certificate of Naturalization" at your oath ceremony. That certificate will be proof of your citizenship and you can apply with that certificate for your US passport. You will not need a separate certificate of citizenship. What you get is the certificate of naturalization.

The N-600 can come in play if you have children under 18 who are green card holders as well. They become automatically US citizens as soon as you do (again, they have to be below 18 and green card holders). You can apply for a US passport for your children using your own certificate. The US passport of your children is proof of citizenship for them. Now, some people prefer to have a separate Certificate of Citizenship for their children as an additional proof of citizenship besides their US passport. However, this is not a requirement and you are free to file for N-600 or not. The US passport book and/or card are enough proof (and cheaper). If you still decide that you want to get a separate certificate for your children, then you can go ahead and file for N-600 once you get naturalized.

Edited by nwctzn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The N-400 is an application for naturalization. It is filled out by a foreigner who wants to become a U.S. citizen.

The N-600 is an application for a Certificate of Citizenship. It is filled out by a U.S. citizen who needs proof that his or her citizenship status.

The Certificate of Naturalization identifies you as a naturalized U.S. citizen. Its primary purpose is to get you your first U.S. passport. Thereafter you should never need to take it out of the bank safe again.

The Certificate of Citizenship identifies you as a U.S. citizen. Its primary purpose is as well to get you your first U.S. passport. Thereafter it too goes into the bank safe and should never be needed again.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×