Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
only4xi

Question regarding documents with form I 485

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My husband and I are new to this community, and we are so glad this community exists. You guys have been a great help for us. Thank you very much. My story is, I came to the States in 2006 with a B2 visa, and changed it to F1 visa. Now that we decided to get married, we are preparing paper work to change my status, and I will also apply for work permit. I know that I have to submit my visa page from the passport for I 485 package (this passport expired in 2008, and I do have a new passport, which wont expired till 2018). My question is do I need submit the front page of this expired passport along with my visa page or no? I know that I do need to submit a copy of my passport as an identification for WORK PERMIT's package.

Please help us out, thank you very much,

Cheers,

A-T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to adjustment of status from work/school/tourist as this is not a K-3 question or issue.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should contact your embassy in the US to renew the passport, it would avoid hassle later. You don't have to send the visa page, which is more than a year. You need to send copy of your old EAD card (if any) with the package. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should contact your embassy in the US to renew the passport, it would avoid hassle later. You don't have to send the visa page, which is more than a year. You need to send copy of your old EAD card (if any) with the package. Good luck.

Thank you for your help. I dont know why my post was moved to other visa forum. I believe mine is a marriage case. Anyway. Yes, I do have my non-expired passport copy, which will be sent along with my I-765 package. I just wonder if the visa page and my old passport's copy are needed or not.. Thank you very much.

Cheers,

A-T

Edited by only4xi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a marriage case. Your post was moved because you posted in the K-3 forum which is people who are petitioning for a K-3 visa and the beneficiary is currently abroad. The AOS from tourist/other visa forum is for people who are adjusting status through marriage after arriving in America on visas like B-2s or F-1s as you did.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your help. I dont know why my post was moved to other visa forum. I believe mine is a marriage case. Anyway. Yes, I do have my non-expired passport copy, which will be sent along with my I-765 package. I just wonder if the visa page and my old passport's copy are needed or not.. Thank you very much.

Cheers,

A-T

We sent my husband's copies of new biographical visa page (renewed one from Houston) and entry stamp from expired one, I believe it is to establish his identity only. We didn't submit his F-1 visa stamp (5 years old.) We can bring all passports to the interview though.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×