Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
marianaBliss

b1/2 visa rejected, help needed thanks

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there mi name is Mariana and i applied for a B1 b2 visa almost a year ago but i got rejected the reason says because i dont have enough family ties, what i really said at the interview was that i had a small business of my own, that i didnt own a property (now i do) and that i was single, and i just wanted to visit US for busines related things. im going to apply again next year and some1 told me that even though i have a house of my own i still will be rejected because im single. some1 told me that i would have better chances of getting my visa if i applied in group with my parents wish are retired teachers (mom has traveled to the US several times and returned without problems and have sliblings that are us citizens), any advice will be apreciated Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country are you from?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there mi name is Mariana and i applied for a B1 b2 visa almost a year ago but i got rejected the reason says because i dont have enough family ties, what i really said at the interview was that i had a small business of my own, that i didnt own a property (now i do) and that i was single, and i just wanted to visit US for busines related things. im going to apply again next year and some1 told me that even though i have a house of my own i still will be rejected because im single. some1 told me that i would have better chances of getting my visa if i applied in group with my parents wish are retired teachers (mom has traveled to the US several times and returned without problems and have sliblings that are us citizens), any advice will be apreciated Thanks

Your parent's travel patterns do not transfer to you...since so many single women from developing countries have used (abused) tourist visas in the past to go find the 'love of their life' in the US (usually this person is waiting for them at baggage claim, by an astonishing coincidence), you will find that you will have a tough time convincing the consuls that you are somehow different...just a fact of life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there mi name is Mariana and i applied for a B1 b2 visa almost a year ago but i got rejected the reason says because i dont have enough family ties, what i really said at the interview was that i had a small business of my own, that i didnt own a property (now i do) and that i was single, and i just wanted to visit US for busines related things. im going to apply again next year and some1 told me that even though i have a house of my own i still will be rejected because im single. some1 told me that i would have better chances of getting my visa if i applied in group with my parents wish are retired teachers (mom has traveled to the US several times and returned without problems and have sliblings that are us citizens), any advice will be apreciated Thanks

Your chances are better now that you own property. Unfortunately the circumstances that caused the first denial have not changed, so I wouldn't have high expectations for a different outcome.


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×