Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
love&cinta

LAID OFF!!! :(

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

111 Days from Noa1, and just got a bad news that my man (USC) just got laid off. :( He will still get paid until the employer brings him back, the return date is March 1st. He's going to find another job tho. So peeps, my question is would this be a problem? I'm afraid the CO would say no on my interview. Anyone help me plz I'm so worried :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Laid off is not fired, so that is a plus. But everything else will be dependent upon his income to qualify for the 125%


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

111 Days from Noa1, and just got a bad news that my man (USC) just got laid off. :( He will still get paid until the employer brings him back, the return date is March 1st. He's going to find another job tho. So peeps, my question is would this be a problem? I'm afraid the CO would say no on my interview. Anyone help me plz I'm so worried :(

Just my opinion: Will it affect your petition ? No and maybe. Your Timeline indicates a NOA1 (3 1/2 months to date) At the time of your interview you will be showing the Petitioners 2011 Taxes and hopefuly over the 125% Level, However the month of December for 2011 will count even if its Unemployment . Keep Proof of payments.

If he/she wishes to search for a new job in these rough economic times that is OK but be sure they meet poverty line requirements.

If he/she has a Return to Work Date for March 1st then have the Employer have a letter stating: His return to work date, salary, hourly, full-time and permanent or part-time. The Unemployment Compensation he/she recieves in 2012 until MARCH 1st ? Is countable as Income or Currant Income. But, I understand the concern. You and I would both feel better to have Paystubs from a job. It is very important the Petitioner keep all records of his Gross Income for 2011 and 2012 and tell him/her to File 2011 Taxes As soon as posible for your interview.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

111 Days from Noa1, and just got a bad news that my man (USC) just got laid off. :( He will still get paid until the employer brings him back, the return date is March 1st. He's going to find another job tho. So peeps, my question is would this be a problem? I'm afraid the CO would say no on my interview. Anyone help me plz I'm so worried :(

he is not fired and he has a return to work date. He is still "employed" though he is not "working" (working and employed are NOT the same thing) and he still has an income and his annual income is unchanged. (I presume)

It is quite likely he will be back working by the time you do your interview, if not fill out the I-134 with his current work information and attach an employment letter and this year's tax return.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×