Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Husun

FB2

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a permenent lawful resident of USA. I applied for my children unmarried but over 21 years of age, on 29th of october 2010. I filled out form -I-130 could you please tell me how long it usally takes to get them interview?

please reply thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa Bulletin is your friend.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5603.html

Depending on where your children live, the time may be different.

You are in Category F2B.


Day 0 3/17: I-130 mailed express to Chicago

Day 1 3/18: Received (by SMS on Day 5)

Day 5 3/22: SMS received with WAC#, but not yet trackable

Day 6 3/23: WAC# is trackable and added to my Portfolio

Day 9 3/26: NOA1 received

Day 10 3/27: Check cashed

Day 98 6/24: Approval Notice. NOA2 Letter Received

Day 126 7/22: NVC Case Number Received

Day 129 7/25: Called NVC and received IIN. DS-3032 emailed to NVC

Day 130 7/26: AOS Bill received and paid

Day 132 7/28: NVC Received DS-3032 Confirmation

Day 192 9/26: IV paid

Day 230 11/3: DS-230 Received

Day 235 11/8: RFE of DS-230 & Police Certificate

Day 255 11/28: RFE Sent & Delivered

Day 257 11/30: RFE of Marriage Termination

Day 269 12/12: RFE Sent & Delivered

Day 271 12/14: Case Completed

Day 325 02/06/2012: Interview Passed

Day 334 02/15/2012: VISA Received

Day 336 02/17/2012: Seattle POE

Total: 11 months even

Day 395 04/16/2012: GC Arrived.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply but i could not understand that could you please explain it to me. thanks a lot in advance.

They are working on applications that were approved before March,09,2009. Since you didn't send in your application until 2010, it looks as if you have a long wait period before your application will be up for a available visa. This could be 3 years from now.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are working on applications that were approved before March,09,2009. Since you didn't send in your application until 2010, it looks as if you have a long wait period before your application will be up for a available visa. This could be 3 years from now.

Actually, the OP's children are over 21 years of age, so the wait is longer than you state. They are currently working on March 2003, so it will take around 7 years for the OP's kids to get their visa interview. of course, priority dates may speed up as well as slow down, do it could be 6 years, it could be 8.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, the OP's children are over 21 years of age, so the wait is longer than you state. They are currently working on March 2003, so it will take around 7 years for the OP's kids to get their visa interview. of course, priority dates may speed up as well as slow down, do it could be 6 years, it could be 8.

Correct, looked at the wrong line, F2B, is Marh 2003.

Edited by LIFE'SJOURNEY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×