Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Panafax1

Traveling on tourist visa with I-129F pending

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I submitted my I-129F application for my fiance and it was received by USCIS on 8/12 and is in the Initial Review stage. My fiance is from Panama and has a valid B-1 tourist visa that she has used multiple times for travel to the US. Is anyone aware if she is allowed to travel to the US for a 2 week visit while that application is pending? We understand that she will have to be in Panama for her interview and physical, but I hear conflicting points on whether or not this is permitted. Any clarification is appreciated. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fiancee can travel however will need to show a strong ties back to the country at the POE.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she already has a valid visa I see no issues, I read of people doing this on here from time to time. Might be different if requesting a new B1 visa.

If you do a little searching there has been a recent posting on just this a few others chimed in that they have been traveling for visits.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×