Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
IzzyG

Marrying a Mexican in the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all, this is my frist post and I hope that I'm posting in the right spot!

I am a born USC working in Mexico, and just got engaged to a Mexican Citizen. She already has a tourist visa and travels back and forth from Mex to the US with her family. I would like to have her, eventually, become a naturalized USC. However, we are currently working and living in Mexico and will be for the next couple of years.

I had the idea of getting married in the US and having the ceremony in Mexico, but am not sure how to go about it. Can she enter the US as a tourist, marry me, then head back to Mexico? If so, when we move to the US, what happens next? Or

Does she apply for a K-1 Visa, get married to me in the US, then come back to Mexico?

Thank you for your help,

Izzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are living Mexico and will be in the near future, I would suggest to you get married in Mexico. Then when the time comes for you both to move to the US, you can file the I-130 petition at the USCIS field offices in Mexico that has jurisdiction over where you live (Juarez, Monterry, or Mexico City). By filing the petition at a field office in Mexico, the process will proceed quicker as all processing will occur in Mexico. Finally, if you and your wife are married 2 or more years when she has her interview, she will be issued an IR-1 visa which will result in her being issued a 10 year green card on her arrival in the US.

Lastly, she will have to reside in the US for 3 consecutive years before she will be able to apply for US Citizenship.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can enter, marry you and head back to Mexico.

Then when you are about a year away from wanting to move up to the US, then you will apply for a CR-1/IR-1 Visa for her to immigrate to the US.

The K-1 Visa is for the USC who want to bring someone to the US, marry them and keep them in the US with them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys,

I think I´ll marry her in the US, spend two or more years in Mexico, and then apply for her CR-1/IR-1.

She has 3 years left on her tourist visa. Do you think she may have trouble renewing if she's married to me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×