Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meorfexman

Just starting out

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have met my dream come true in Thailand, and we have decided to marry when I return in March. My family and friends are really trying hard to talk me out of it but I cannot tell you how wonderful she and I are together. They think she is using me, and I cannot find facts to back up any of my arguments. Also, as I am trying to figure this all out I see where it can take 10 months or more to get a K3 visa. Is this normal??? I would really appreciate any and all advice in this. Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is really no more K-3 Visa, so you will be applying for a CR-1 and yes it can take 10-12 month to get it.


event.png

event.png

"Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will direct your paths." (Proverbs 3, 5-6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to VJ!

Yes, the timeline is about correct. There is a Guide here as to what forms to fill out and how the process works: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1.

Thailand is quite a difficult place to get approved through, so the more time you can visit the better, as it is good proof of a bonafide relationship to have spent time together. Also make sure to save your p[hone bills, chat messages and other evidence of communication.

What sort of facts are you looking for? Why are your friends thinking she is using you (ie just because she is not a US citizen, or is she asking a lot of money from you or something)?


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×