Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jessejames

Three or more convictions for crimes... i-129f

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I have a couple questions that I am hoping you can help me with.

On the i-129f form it asks if I have Three or more convictions for crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol not arising from a single act.

I do have three DUIs (in the years 2000, 2002, and 2003). Below this it reads Using separate sheets of paper, attach information relating to the convictions, such as crimes involved, date of conviction and sentence.

My first problem is that I don't have all my paperwork (I lost them long ago). I was going to attempt to request my records from the DOJ, but their form states:

this process is not to be used to obtain a copy of your record to furnish to another

person or agency for immigration, visa, employment, licensing, or certification purposes (refer to California Penal Code

Section 11125).

So here are my two questions:

1) Can I just write on paper all the information I can remember regarding the convictions? Or should I have a third party retrieve my records?

2) Is my application process so complicated that I should just hire a k1 lawyer? If so, can you recommend one? :help:

Thank you so much!

-Jesse

Edited by jessejames

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say you need to get copies from the courts of the judgements reached in each case.


My Proposal to kristine!!! :)

I-129F Sent : 2011-01-20

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-01-25

I-129F RFE(s): NONE!!!

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-06-02

Interview Date : 2011-09-01

Interview Result : Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DOJ Record Review is just a summary of your criminal history, according to DOJ records. It can't be used for immigration because it's specifically NOT what they ask for. They want "certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and dispositions for every such conviction". You need to contact the court clerk where you were convicted.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×