Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Denver422

cant get ID ?!

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Fiance is now staying in manila area awaiting her interview, she still needs a valid ID other than her passport. she went to get a postal ID (whatever that is) and says that they told her she cannot get that there cos she is new there to manila... I need to know if anyone knows what are considered to be valid ID and what are our options here, cos it says 2 forms of photo ID to get CFO seminar and certificate...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i don't think they gonna ask your fiancee a valid ID on her interview at US Embassy, i had my interview last 21st and they didn't as me any ID; passport is enough. However, she needs 2 valid ID's in CFO. Valid ID's are:

Professional ID Card (from PRC)

Drivers License

SSS ID

Postal ID

PhilHealth ID

School ID (if she's a student)

Digitized Voter's ID

Philhealth Card

Office of Senior Citizen's Affairs (OSCA) / Senior Citizen's Card

ACR Identity Card ( I-Card)

OFW ID

Seaman's book

Government Issued Office ID (e.g. Armed Forces of the Philippines, Home Development Mutual Fund (HMDF) ID

National ID

Diplomat ID

Philippine Leisure and Retirement Authority (PLRA) ID

Company IDs issued by private entities or institutions registered with or supervised or regulated either by the BSP, SEC or IC.

Other Valid IDs issued by the Government and its instrumentalities.



uIO9p8.png

9zfVQ.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Fiance is now staying in manila area awaiting her interview, she still needs a valid ID other than her passport. she went to get a postal ID (whatever that is) and says that they told her she cannot get that there cos she is new there to manila... I need to know if anyone knows what are considered to be valid ID and what are our options here, cos it says 2 forms of photo ID to get CFO seminar and certificate...

Hi Im from PI too, yes they really need 2 valid IDs in CFO.

What about her SSS ID, student ID, employee ID maybe. But if she don't have, she can apply for her postal ID in their home town, Manila will not really issuing her one coz she is not a resident there, so I suggest better to have one in their home town. Anyway the requirements are easy to produce specially when u are processing K1 visa you almost have all those documents, so maybe after her interview she can go back home and grab one so by the time she have already her VISA together w/ her Postal ID then go to CFO and undergo seminar at the same time w/ the CFO sticker.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Im from PI too, yes they really need 2 valid IDs in CFO.

What about her SSS ID, student ID, employee ID maybe. But if she don't have, she can apply for her postal ID in their home town, Manila will not really issuing her one coz she is not a resident there, so I suggest better to have one in their home town. Anyway the requirements are easy to produce specially when u are processing K1 visa you almost have all those documents, so maybe after her interview she can go back home and grab one so by the time she have already her VISA together w/ her Postal ID then go to CFO and undergo seminar at the same time w/ the CFO sticker.

pls review this link I hope it can help

http://ph.88db.com/Government/PhilPost/ad-1077920/

Edited by Timmycell

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i don't think they gonna ask your fiancee a valid ID on her interview at US Embassy, i had my interview last 21st and they didn't as me any ID; passport is enough. However, she needs 2 valid ID's in CFO. Valid ID's are:

Professional ID Card (from PRC)

Drivers License

SSS ID

Postal ID

PhilHealth ID

School ID (if she's a student)

Digitized Voter's ID

Philhealth Card

Office of Senior Citizen's Affairs (OSCA) / Senior Citizen's Card

ACR Identity Card ( I-Card)

OFW ID

Seaman's book

Government Issued Office ID (e.g. Armed Forces of the Philippines, Home Development Mutual Fund (HMDF) ID

National ID

Diplomat ID

Philippine Leisure and Retirement Authority (PLRA) ID

Company IDs issued by private entities or institutions registered with or supervised or regulated either by the BSP, SEC or IC.

Other Valid IDs issued by the Government and its instrumentalities.

most of these dont apply but what is, prc id, sss id, and acr id( i-card) also she has student id but is old from 2010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i don't think they gonna ask your fiancee a valid ID on her interview at US Embassy, i had my interview last 21st and they didn't as me any ID; passport is enough. However, she needs 2 valid ID's in CFO. Valid ID's are:

Professional ID Card (from PRC)

Drivers License

SSS ID

Postal ID

PhilHealth ID

School ID (if she's a student)

Digitized Voter's ID

Philhealth Card

Office of Senior Citizen's Affairs (OSCA) / Senior Citizen's Card

ACR Identity Card ( I-Card)

OFW ID

Seaman's book

Government Issued Office ID (e.g. Armed Forces of the Philippines, Home Development Mutual Fund (HMDF) ID

National ID

Diplomat ID

Philippine Leisure and Retirement Authority (PLRA) ID

Company IDs issued by private entities or institutions registered with or supervised or regulated either by the BSP, SEC or IC.

Other Valid IDs issued by the Government and its instrumentalities.

and how to get them ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Denver422

SSS ID

http://sss-philippinesonline.blogspot.com/2009/06/sss-member-id-application.html

www.sss.gov.ph/

Postal ID

You can get it at the Post Office of your town or city

Requirements:

1. Residence Certificate (Cedula)

2. Brgy. Clearance

3. 2pcs 2x2 ID pictures

4. P300.oo

Your postal ID will be released in a few minutes or a couple of hours

ACR Identity Card is for foreigners how are going to live in Philippines.

http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=107&Itemid=61

PRC ID

http://bluepanjeet.net/2008/05/09/1061/prc-forms-for-renewal-of-prc-id-license-for-all-ofw-and-migrant-filipino-professionals-abroad/

http://www.prc.gov.ph/registration/?id=28

http://www.theresidentarchitect.com/2010/01/how-to-renew-your-prc-id.html#axzz1ez3lu031

The best bet is to have your fiancee go back to her province and obtain her Postal ID there. As her latest address is there. Gauge from when the interview is on USEM. She can schedule her CFO anytime before or after the USEM interview. CFO is not required for the interview but is required prior or in order to leave Philippines.

Note: If you fiance is under the age of 25 yrs she will need a written consent letter from her parents or a parent will need to be present at the CFO seminar. Then parent will need a ID also in order to enter CFO seminar.

Hope I was helpful to your question. If you have any question please feel free to ask

Good luck and God Bless


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Denver422

SSS ID

http://sss-philippinesonline.blogspot.com/2009/06/sss-member-id-application.html

www.sss.gov.ph/

Postal ID

You can get it at the Post Office of your town or city

Requirements:

1. Residence Certificate (Cedula)

2. Brgy. Clearance

3. 2pcs 2x2 ID pictures

4. P300.oo

Your postal ID will be released in a few minutes or a couple of hours

ACR Identity Card is for foreigners how are going to live in Philippines.

http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=107&Itemid=61

PRC ID

http://bluepanjeet.net/2008/05/09/1061/prc-forms-for-renewal-of-prc-id-license-for-all-ofw-and-migrant-filipino-professionals-abroad/

http://www.prc.gov.ph/registration/?id=28

http://www.theresidentarchitect.com/2010/01/how-to-renew-your-prc-id.html#axzz1ez3lu031

The best bet is to have your fiancee go back to her province and obtain her Postal ID there. As her latest address is there. Gauge from when the interview is on USEM. She can schedule her CFO anytime before or after the USEM interview. CFO is not required for the interview but is required prior or in order to leave Philippines.

Note: If you fiance is under the age of 25 yrs she will need a written consent letter from her parents or a parent will need to be present at the CFO seminar. Then parent will need a ID also in order to enter CFO seminar.

Hope I was helpful to your question. If you have any question please feel free to ask

Good luck and God Bless

:thumbs: :thumbs: :thumbs:



uIO9p8.png

9zfVQ.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to Philippines forum - country specific question.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NBI issues Photo ID Cards, she should be able to get that easily.

Postal IDs are basically useless as they are easily forged (just a piece of paper & photo laminated) and not widely accepted anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×