Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
qwerty1974

Renewed intent to marry??

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I'm going through all of my documentation for the interview this week and I certainly HAD a renewed intent to marry letter from myself and my fiance..however, there's always something awry and I can't place my hands on my fiances (USC) one right now. Perhaps I sent it with packet three, would that make sense? The original was submitted with the petition in April...perhaps I can unearth it in my masses of paperwork but I wondered if any enlightened souls could tell me...is it even essential? Is it going to be hugely problematic if I cannot find it and did not send it with packet three?? Thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

from what I understand the renewed letter of intent is not a copy of the original letter sent with with the I-129f.

It is a new letter, new date, new signature. So in other words, you type a letter of intent with similar wording and sign it so that it becomes a renewed letter of intent, not a copy of the old. If you have not done this, you need to do it FAST. I think...

double check the guidelines from the packet 3 info and on VJ guides.

Hope that helps.


AOS Timeline
Filed 15th June, 2012
NOA date 18th June
Bio appt 20th July
Transferred to CSC 21st July, 2012
EAD/AP approved 27th August.
Received Green Card 6th October. No Interview. Amazing!
Thanks for all the help, see you again in June 2014

ROC Timeline

Mailed Package 30th June 2014

I-797 received 5th July, 2014

Biometrics Appointment 07/30/2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definately not needed for London especially as the petition was sent in April had it been longer then possibly. I done a new one to cover myself but in the end not required. so no need for worry. Good Luck with interview. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i needed it in London, And if it was sent in April it would need to be a new one since its been over 6 months, i personally would make sure you find it /get a new one just in case. As i said they ased me for letters of intent as it was over 6 months since the petition was put in


My Journey Uk To Usa



K1
I-129f Sent:- 19-Aug-2010
Date of Entry-27-May-2011
Date Married-24-June-2011

AOS
AOS/EAD Sent:08-Aug-2011
Green Card Received: 16-Nov-2011

ROC

i-751 Sent 01-Nov-2013

i-751 NOA1 04-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics App. 08-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics Completed 29-Nov-2013


Nearly there, and for those who are just starting the k1 it is a long wait but once it is over the time feels well spent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well there's no way he could get it here by Tbursday when I leave anyway so I'll have to assume

a) They don't need it and

b) I already sent what I DID have off with packet three. I know I included extra srtuff in there like a third spare copy of the i134, someone else said they'd done that and felt it had sped things up once at the Embassy. It was no hassle to do and shows we are financially sorted and we certainly did hear back about our interview literally within two days of them opening packet three.

thanks everyone for the help, I ll post back if it proved to be a problem for anyone else's interest. It certainly doesn't forewarn you to take one on the Embassy's 'required documents' list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Luck!!!

We sent a lot of extra stuff (by accident!!) and they handed it all back to him at the interview!! If it's in there - then they'll have seen it!! Like I said, I'm sure you'll be fine - we had an updated one but it wasn't even looked at! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Qwerty - well, Australia has compiled about 1/2 of the results needed. We are thinking another 2 weeks until we get the paperwork to send to the embassy. I'm just trying not to lose my mind at this point!! Lol

I'm so excited for you - I remember the day before, so exciting/unnerving!!! GOOD LUCK!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, so after speakng to the Io at the embassy, NO letter of intent (renewed) is needed. he said if a few more months had gone by then perhaps but not for our case; seven months :) CMoore....I didn't sleep...well, I had about an hours worth and onehelluva day there but we WERE approved! the relief has made the stress and wait well worth it!! :)

Edited by qwerty1974

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×