Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
suntrust

applying immigrant visa for my mother

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello guys.............

i will be US citizen by march or april 2012 and my mother is in USA on visit visa . i want to apply immigrant visa for her because her visit visa will be expired june 2012.

can you guys help me that what i have to do to apply the immigrant visa for her?

do she have to go her country and apply

or she can stay here and i can apply her immigrant visa?

thanks in advance for reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

start by reading the guides

depending on the circumstances, it is possible she could remain as long as it is not part of an orchestrated plan to use a tourist entry to gain residency for her.

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello guys.............

i will be US citizen by march or april 2012 and my mother is in USA on visit visa . i want to apply immigrant visa for her because her visit visa will be expired june 2012.

can you guys help me that what i have to do to apply the immigrant visa for her?

do she have to go her country and apply

or she can stay here and i can apply her immigrant visa?

thanks in advance for reply.

Assuming has a B2 visa, then usually she would have been given 6 months to stay as a visitor. She needs to leave before the expiry date given to her on entry.

You file, she attends the interview at the Consulate in her country.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×