Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
electric

K2 Visa for Child of Fiance

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How does my I-129F petition indicate my intent to sponsor the child of my (K1) fiance on a K2 visa? There is a place on the I-129F to enter the child of my fiance, but nothing to indicate I intend to sponsor the child on a K2. Do I need another form to send with the I-129F, do I need to send the child's birth certificate with the petition and new passport photos of the child, or does the K2 application wait entirely until the K1 petition is approved? Also what fees do I send in with the petion for the child, if any? I did a lot of searching on this website and elsewhere on the internet but couldn't find the answer to this issue. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found a previous thread for you: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/218300-k-2-forms-and-process/

It sounds like they are listed on the 129-F but nothing happens with them until it's time for the beneficiary to apply for visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I'll check it out.

List ALL children on the I-129f. When you make visa application appointments the children will also apply. Their procedure is the same as the fiancee...medical exam, visa application, visa fees, etc. etc. No other information or documents, other than their names, are needed for the petition

We had both a K2 and a K-2 follow to join.

Do a forum search for "K-2" and there will be plenty of answers there.

Edited by Gary and Alla

VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. That was the conclusion I arrived at by deduction, not finding the answer anywhere on the internet, except when reading the other post (linked in "hikergirl" reply above). Even in that post it took some reading to get to the plain fact. Your reply further confirms it. It isn't plainly stated in any of the instructions from US government (that I could find), which makes it a pain to figure out because they assume you know. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×