Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fortune

I-864 ?notorize??

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The I-864 dose not need to be notarized there is no place or line for a notary to sign and stamp.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do i need to notorize I 864 for CR1 visa and what are the addtional documents need with I-864, original copies??anyone please help??People are being nice here so far...

I-864 does not need any notarization. Did you read the instuctions of I-864? It will tell you what documents you will need to submit along with the I-864. Generally they are, your most recent year's tax return, W-2, Letter from the Employer, your last 6-month pay stub, etc.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do i need to notorize I 864 for CR1 visa and what are the addtional documents need with I-864, original copies??anyone please help??People are being nice here so far...

I-864 does not need any notarization. Did you read the instuctions of I-864? It will tell you what documents you will need to submit along with the I-864. Generally they are, your most recent year's tax return, W-2, Letter from the Employer, your last 6-month pay stub, etc.

We didn't get ours notarized. It says on the form that you need to do it but the NVC told us that it's not necessary.


N-400 (based on 3-year marriage rule)
06/05/2014 Application Sent
06/06/2014 Application Received in Phoenix

06/09/2014 Priority Date

06/11/2014 Notice Date

06/12//2014 Check Cashed
06/12/2014 Received email/text receipt confirmation from Phoenix Lockbox

06/17/2014 Biometrics Letter mailed
06/20/2014 Biometrics Letter Received

06/24/2014 Biometrics Walk-in

06/26/2014 In line for Interview

07/03/2014 Original Biometrics Appointment

07/29/2014 Yellow Letter Received

09/05/2014 Interview letter Received

10/07/2014 Interview

10/17/2014 Received email/text that oath has been scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We didn't get ours notarized. It says on the form that you need to do it but the NVC told us that it's not necessary.
Must have been an older form, the newest ones on the USCIS do not indicate Notary needed. Is always the best practice to make sure you have the newest forms. http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-864.htm also if you are not relying on a co-sponsor and your income is sufficient you may consider using the I-864EZ, less documentation needed. http://www.uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-864ez.htm

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Is always the best practice to make sure you have the newest forms.

For a few months the NVC was still sending out the old form but advising petitioners to follow the new rules (i.e., no need for the I=864 to be notarized).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×