Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rhowe7778

K-1 visa soon gonna expire

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My bestfriend was just arrived here in the USA last August 2, 2006 through Fiancee Visa. And now, her fiance changed his mind of NOT marrying her instead. The guy wants to keep here in the USA also, but it kinda sounds to their conversation as being an illegal alien.

Just wondering if aside from marrying his fiance, is there any other possible ways she can stay in the USA as a legal alien? (knowing her days is just countable in fiancee visa)

I would really appreciate to anyone who have any useful information or knowledge in this situation.

Thanks a bunch!

Edited by rhowe7778

March 31, 2003 Sent I-129F

October 10, 2003 NOA Receipt

November 19, 2003 NOA 2 Approved

February 13, 2004 Embassy Interview & Visa Approved

February 19, 2004 Visa arrived

February 25, 2004 Arrival in USA

March 24, 2004 It's happy wedding day! :)

April 8, 2004 Mailed I-485

April 12, 2004 Received NOA

May 5, 2004 Biometric

December 12, 2004 Interview & Approved

December 26, 2004 Received Green Card

September 27, 2006 Mailed I-751

October 21, 2006 Receipt of NOA

October 23, 2006 NOA of Biometric Appointment

November 8, 2006 Biometric Appoinment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My bestfriend was just arrived here in the USA last August 2, 2006 through Fiancee Visa. And now, her fiance changed his mind of NOT marrying her instead. The guy wants to keep here in the USA also, but it kinda sounds to their conversation as being an illegal alien.

Just wondering if aside from marrying his fiance, is there any other possible ways she can stay in the USA as a legal alien? (knowing her days is just countable in fiancee visa)

I would really appreciate to anyone who have any useful information or knowledge in this situation.

Thanks a bunch!

No there is no possible way she can stay here legally. She needs to marry the petitioner within 90 days of entering the U.S., otherwise she's out of status, and has turned into an illegal alien on day 91. There are no exceptions whatsoever.


April 1, 2006 - Filed I-129F

April 7, 2006 - NOA1

June 1, 2006 – Touched due to transfer to from NSC to CSC.

July 3, 2006 - IMBRA RFE Recieved in mail

July 6, 2006 - IMBRA RFE sent back to CSC

July 14, 2006 - CSC received RFE

July 15, 2006 - Touched

August 10, 2006 - Touched

August 11, 2006 - Touched

August 12, 2006 - Touched - Second RFE notice

August 14, 2006 - Touched

August 15, 2006 - Touched

August 19, 2006 - Second RFE arrives

August 20, 2006 - RFE reply

August 25, 2006 - Touched - RFE reply received

August 26, 2006 - Touched

August 28, 2006 - NOA2 approved in 144 days

August 29, 2006 - Touched

September 2, 2006 - Physical NOA2 arrives in mail

September 8, 2006 - NVC receives case

September 13, 2006 - NVC sends case to Rio

September 18, 2006 - Physical notice from NVC arrives in mail

September 18, 2006 - Case arrives in Rio

September 26, 2006 - Packet 3 replied to (before receiving it)

September 27, 2006 - Packet 3 response arrives in Rio

September 27, 2006 - Packet 3 arrives at Ana's

October 6, 2006 - Packet 4 arrives at Ana's

October 9, 2006 - Medical

December 5, 2006 - Interview!!

January 13, 2007 - Getting married in Hawaii!!

Praia_do_Forte_Apr_24_2006054resize.jpg

115511272516511.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I echo that. There is no way to legally stay without going ahead with the process of getting married. Rightfully so.


K-1 VISA:

3/4/06: I-129F Sent to CSC

3/14/06: NOA1

7/21/06: IMBRA RFE received by CSC

8/22/06: NOA2

9/8/06: Case arrives at NVC

9/16/06: NVC departure letter received

9/22/06: Left NVC bound for China

10/6/06: Case arrives at Guangzhou consulate

10/20/06: Received Packet 3

10/26/06: Sent DS-230 back to consulate

11/9/06: Sent OF-169 back to consulate

11/17/06: Received Packet 4

11/25/06: Completed Medical Exam in Beijing

12/15/06: Interview in Guangzhou (Success!!)

12/19/06: Received K-1 visa

1/12/07: Entered U.S. (POE: SFO)

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS:

1/26/07: Applied for SSN

2/8/07: Medical exam for vaccinations

2/9/07: Received SSN

3/3/07: Married!! (WooHoo!!)

3/16/07: Changed name on SSN

4/3/07: Sent AOS application to Chicago

4/5/07: AOS application arrived in Chicago

4/16/07: Received NOAs for AOS, EAD, & AP (NOA date: 4/12)

4/24/07: Received biometrics appt. letter

5/7/07: Biometrics appointment

5/25/07: Received interview appt. letter

6/25/07: Received AP documents

6/28/07: Received EAD card

7/18/07: AOS Interview (Approved!)

7/30/07: Received 2-year green card

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS:

4/24/09: I-751 sent to CSC

4/27/09: I-751 arrived at CSC

5/13/09: Received NOA letter (NOA date: 4/27)

6/4/09: Received biometrics appt. letter

6/13/09: Biometrics appointment

8/6/09: Card production ordered

8/12/09: Received card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i read in an old forum site before with the same situation... someone advices about asking for an extension although its hard to grant. but one could ask if by some circumstances one is not yet ready to marry. maybe another extension 30 days or so... i forgot his/her exact advise... is this true though or just a hear say???


Citizenship N-400

4/15/2010- sent my N-400 via fedex overnight

4/16/2010- signed and delivered

4/29/2010- check cleared

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he offered her to stay as illegal and she decides not to follow this bad advice, if I were her I would send a letter to USCIS and warn them against the guy...

My own point of view, I do not know the situation but I think it is a bt too easy for the guy who can throw away the girl...


- Carole -

K1 journey (2006) - the toughest one!

03/30/06 - I-129F mailed

07/31/06 - NOA2

08/26/06 - Packet 3 received

09/07/06 - Checklist sent back to Embassy

09/16/06 - Packet 4 received

10/03/06 - Interview

10/07/06 - Visa received by post

10/22/06 - Entered USA

01/06/07 - Wedding :-)

AOS journey (2007) - getting easier!

01/18/07 - AOS and EAD applications sent (USPS)

01/23/07 - NOA received

02/14/07 - Biometrics appointment

03/16/07 - Initial interview for AOS

04/08/07 - EAD card received

06/11/07 - CA Driver's License. EAD was needed to be allowed to pass the test in CA :((

07/23/07 - CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD!

I-751 journey (2009) - so much easier!

04/27/09 - Sent I-751 by regular mail

04/29/09 - NOA1 (received by mail on 05/12/09)

07/01/09 - Biometrics appointment (received by mail on 06/20/09)

07/25/09 - Approved - card in preparation (received by mail on 07/31/09)

07/29/09 - Card produced (received by mail on 08/05/09)

Taking a break from USCIS before applying for citizenship...

----

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i read in an old forum site before with the same situation... someone advices about asking for an extension although its hard to grant. but one could ask if by some circumstances one is not yet ready to marry. maybe another extension 30 days or so... i forgot his/her exact advise... is this true though or just a hear say???

Even if such an extension existed, which I've never heard of, they want to figure out a way for her to stay without getting married to the petitioner which would never qualify for any extension. It might qualify for fraud though. Almost time for your friend to head back home. Sorry, but this is exactly why the visa process is such a long pain in the ####### for the rest of us....silly cases like this.

Edited by Ana and Dan

April 1, 2006 - Filed I-129F

April 7, 2006 - NOA1

June 1, 2006 – Touched due to transfer to from NSC to CSC.

July 3, 2006 - IMBRA RFE Recieved in mail

July 6, 2006 - IMBRA RFE sent back to CSC

July 14, 2006 - CSC received RFE

July 15, 2006 - Touched

August 10, 2006 - Touched

August 11, 2006 - Touched

August 12, 2006 - Touched - Second RFE notice

August 14, 2006 - Touched

August 15, 2006 - Touched

August 19, 2006 - Second RFE arrives

August 20, 2006 - RFE reply

August 25, 2006 - Touched - RFE reply received

August 26, 2006 - Touched

August 28, 2006 - NOA2 approved in 144 days

August 29, 2006 - Touched

September 2, 2006 - Physical NOA2 arrives in mail

September 8, 2006 - NVC receives case

September 13, 2006 - NVC sends case to Rio

September 18, 2006 - Physical notice from NVC arrives in mail

September 18, 2006 - Case arrives in Rio

September 26, 2006 - Packet 3 replied to (before receiving it)

September 27, 2006 - Packet 3 response arrives in Rio

September 27, 2006 - Packet 3 arrives at Ana's

October 6, 2006 - Packet 4 arrives at Ana's

October 9, 2006 - Medical

December 5, 2006 - Interview!!

January 13, 2007 - Getting married in Hawaii!!

Praia_do_Forte_Apr_24_2006054resize.jpg

115511272516511.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My bestfriend was just arrived here in the USA last August 2, 2006 through Fiancee Visa. And now, her fiance changed his mind of NOT marrying her instead. The guy wants to keep here in the USA also, but it kinda sounds to their conversation as being an illegal alien.

Just wondering if aside from marrying his fiance, is there any other possible ways she can stay in the USA as a legal alien? (knowing her days is just countable in fiancee visa)

I would really appreciate to anyone who have any useful information or knowledge in this situation.

Thanks a bunch!

Absolutely no alternative! Sorry to be the bearer of bad news too, But if your friend is not married within timeframe of 90 days of the i-90 and applied for AOS, There is NO reason whatsoever to remain here in the US, NO extensions, It's a visa based upon intent to marry following immigration guidelines......

Good luck to your friend, Just curious!

Why does your friend want to stay if her fiance'e does not want to marry?

My advice would be to go back home if no mind change from her fiance'e within the 90 days timeframe of the i-90 expiring, That way! She would have a good chance to visit on waiver visa's etc....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×