Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
savyandmanny

please help!!! any thoughts

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does the I-134(affadivit of support) go together in te package with

I-129-f

should i send the I-134 with my I-129f fiance petition?!!!!!

please help!!! any thoughts


Savy and Manny

*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

1990's- We grew up together (childhood friends)

2003- Romantic Relationship

11/2004-Engaged

9/29/06 - I-129F Sent (long way to go 'till my baby comes!)

10/3/06 - I-129F Signed/recieved by TSC

10/16/06 - NOA1

12/21/06 - I-129F Approved - NOA2

1/8/07-NVC gave me case number in DR and sent it to the embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.

The I-134 is for the consulate interview, assuming that is the form they request. They will tell you in packet 3 what affidavit or form they use for financial information. Follow the guides above and send only what is requested on the instructions for the I-129F. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No.

The I-134 is for the consulate interview, assuming that is the form they request. They will tell you in packet 3 what affidavit or form they use for financial information. Follow the guides above and send only what is requested on the instructions for the I-129F. Good luck.

THANK so VERY MUCH!!


Savy and Manny

*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

1990's- We grew up together (childhood friends)

2003- Romantic Relationship

11/2004-Engaged

9/29/06 - I-129F Sent (long way to go 'till my baby comes!)

10/3/06 - I-129F Signed/recieved by TSC

10/16/06 - NOA1

12/21/06 - I-129F Approved - NOA2

1/8/07-NVC gave me case number in DR and sent it to the embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While the I-134 is not REQUIRED until the interview, do you think it might show that one is serious and well prepared, and thus speed the process at USCIS or the consulate?

Tom


Thank for for updating your timeline. (My Assistant, then edit/add my timeline.)
K1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
While the I-134 is not REQUIRED until the interview, do you think it might show that one is serious and well prepared, and thus speed the process at USCIS or the consulate?

Tom

Nope. The USCIS doesn't care about the financial aspect of the petition and may not even keep the I-134 if it's submitted at the time the I-129F is filed.


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
While the I-134 is not REQUIRED until the interview, do you think it might show that one is serious and well prepared, and thus speed the process at USCIS or the consulate?

Tom

thanks for all your help JEnT do you know if

should the letters of intent be certified by public notary. (intent to marry within 90 days)


Savy and Manny

*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

1990's- We grew up together (childhood friends)

2003- Romantic Relationship

11/2004-Engaged

9/29/06 - I-129F Sent (long way to go 'till my baby comes!)

10/3/06 - I-129F Signed/recieved by TSC

10/16/06 - NOA1

12/21/06 - I-129F Approved - NOA2

1/8/07-NVC gave me case number in DR and sent it to the embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While the I-134 is not REQUIRED until the interview, do you think it might show that one is serious and well prepared, and thus speed the process at USCIS or the consulate?

Tom

thanks for all your help JEnT do you know if

should the letters of intent be certified by public notary. (intent to marry within 90 days)

I answered in your other post, but for the sake of others reading this one... the letters do not need to be notarized, but it doesn't hurt to do so... I didn't have my I-129F-related letter notarized (neither did David) but I did have my updated letter (for packet 3) notarized.

Jen


8-30-05 Met David at a restaurant in Germany

3-28-06 David 'officially' proposed

4-26-06 I-129F mailed

9-25-06 Interview: APPROVED!

10-16-06 Flt to US, POE Detroit

11-5-06 Married

7-2-07 Green card received

9-12-08 Filed for divorce

12-5-08 Court hearing - divorce final

A great marriage is not when the "perfect couple" comes together.

It is when an imperfect couple learns to enjoy their differences.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JUST IN CASE ANYONE ELSE HAD A QUESTION ABOUT SENDING AN I-134 WITH YOUR I-129F PACKAGE. HERE IS THE ANSWER

****Please note, while you are allowed to submit an I-134 Affidavit of Support with the I-129F package, it is not required and the embassy may eventually request that you submit the same information again to ensure that it is still valid. Typically the I-134 Affidavit of Support will be filled out by the US Citizen and sent to the fiance(e) for the K1 interview. It is not required to be sent to the Service Center with the I-129F (and not recommended). Some Consulates require extra information to be included with the Affidavit, so you need to hang onto it until you have learned whether or not there are additional requirements. These will be listed on the OF-167 "financial support" document the fiance(e) receives from the Consulate...***************


Savy and Manny

*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

1990's- We grew up together (childhood friends)

2003- Romantic Relationship

11/2004-Engaged

9/29/06 - I-129F Sent (long way to go 'till my baby comes!)

10/3/06 - I-129F Signed/recieved by TSC

10/16/06 - NOA1

12/21/06 - I-129F Approved - NOA2

1/8/07-NVC gave me case number in DR and sent it to the embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:yes: As everyone else readily pointed out, you DON'T need to submitt the I-134 with your K1 petition.

(Puerto Rico) Luis & Laura (Brazil) K1 JOURNEY
04/11/2006 - Filed I-129F.
09/29/2006 - Visa in hand!

10/15/2006 - POE San Juan
11/15/2006 - MARRIAGE

AOS JOURNEY
01/05/2007 - AOS sent to Chicago.
03/26/2007 - Green Card in hand!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS JOURNEY
01/26/2009 - Filed I-751.
06/22/2009 - Green Card in hand!

NATURALIZATION JOURNEY
06/26/2014 - N-400 sent to Nebraska
07/02/2014 - NOA
07/24/2014 - Biometrics
10/24/2014 - Interview (approved)

01/16/2015 - Oath Ceremony


*View Complete Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×