Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. Forgetful

Trying to Understand

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, so I have been on this site for a while and I still haven't figured out what exactly the difference is b/w the IR-1, CR-1, and the K-3. Is the IR-1/CR-1 still for bringing your spouse into the counrty? Or is it for when they are already here?


Adil & Janine

06/17/06- Wedding

08/16/06- I-130 and EAD sent with AOS packet

08/24/06- I-130, EAD, I-485 recieved

08/28/06- NOA1 for I-130, EAD, and I-485

09/01/06- Recieved boimetrics appointment letter

09/07/06- Biometrics appointment

10/24/06- Recieved letter for initial interview

11/21/06- EAD approved

11/27/06- EAD Recieved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11/30/06- Touched- NOA for EAD sent

12/01/06- I-130 and I-485 Touched

12/20/06- Initial interview

12/20/06- APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (4 months!)

12/27/06- Recieved NOA2 for I-130

12/27/06- Recieved welcome letter

12/27/06- I-485 touched, New card ordered

01/03/06- PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RECIEVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!YAY!!!

09/18/08- Sent I-751... hopefully I did it corectly!

09/something... recieved NOA1 for I-751

10/16/08- Recieved biometrics appointment letter

10/25/08- Biometrics appontment!

03/19/09- Recieved letter stating I-751 transfered to CSC

03/30/09- I-751 approved!

04/02/09- Recieved approval letter

04/30/09- Recieved new card

10/14/09- Sent N-400... the wait begins again.....

10/24/09- Recieved NOA receipt letter

02/05/10- Recieved Fingerprint notification

02/23/10- Fingerprinting appointment

04/07/10- N-400 Interview

10/07/10- Request for aditional evidencce

02/07/11- Oath Ceremony letter arrives!!!!!!!!!!

02/18/11- Oath Ceremony!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. IR1 or CR1

Immigrant visa for a person married to a U.S. citizen: IR1 and CR1 visas. These take longer since they have already completed AOS when then are issued. IR means you have been married over 2 years and get a 10 year greencard. Under 2 years date of marriage and you get a 2 year conditional greencard and have to file to lift conditions 21 months after your POE date.

2. K3

Nonimmigrant visa for a husband\wife: K3 visa. This is faster visa usually and you cannot work until you arrive in the USA and file the proper paperwork.

Hope I helped you to understand the differences.

Mary


Everything I respond to is from personal knowledge, research or experience and I am in no means a lawyer or do I claim to be one. Everyone should read, research and be responsible for your own journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Okay, so I have been on this site for a while and I still haven't figured out what exactly the difference is b/w the IR-1, CR-1, and the K-3. Is the IR-1/CR-1 still for bringing your spouse into the counrty? Or is it for when they are already here?

Mary explained it very well. You may want to read the IR-1/CR-1 guide and K-3 guide which can be found on these forums to have a better understanding.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mrs. Forgetful,

People who are already here don't need to apply for a visa.

Yodrak

...Is the IR-1/CR-1 still for bringing your spouse into the counrty? Or is it for when they are already here?

What I was meaning, is it another way for people like my husband who came here on a visa other than a k visa. I asked because I was looking at a CR-1/IR-1 timeline and it makes more sense for me to fill out than the K timeline. But anyway, the answers were clear so thanks for all the replies!


Adil & Janine

06/17/06- Wedding

08/16/06- I-130 and EAD sent with AOS packet

08/24/06- I-130, EAD, I-485 recieved

08/28/06- NOA1 for I-130, EAD, and I-485

09/01/06- Recieved boimetrics appointment letter

09/07/06- Biometrics appointment

10/24/06- Recieved letter for initial interview

11/21/06- EAD approved

11/27/06- EAD Recieved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11/30/06- Touched- NOA for EAD sent

12/01/06- I-130 and I-485 Touched

12/20/06- Initial interview

12/20/06- APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (4 months!)

12/27/06- Recieved NOA2 for I-130

12/27/06- Recieved welcome letter

12/27/06- I-485 touched, New card ordered

01/03/06- PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD RECIEVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!YAY!!!

09/18/08- Sent I-751... hopefully I did it corectly!

09/something... recieved NOA1 for I-751

10/16/08- Recieved biometrics appointment letter

10/25/08- Biometrics appontment!

03/19/09- Recieved letter stating I-751 transfered to CSC

03/30/09- I-751 approved!

04/02/09- Recieved approval letter

04/30/09- Recieved new card

10/14/09- Sent N-400... the wait begins again.....

10/24/09- Recieved NOA receipt letter

02/05/10- Recieved Fingerprint notification

02/23/10- Fingerprinting appointment

04/07/10- N-400 Interview

10/07/10- Request for aditional evidencce

02/07/11- Oath Ceremony letter arrives!!!!!!!!!!

02/18/11- Oath Ceremony!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What I was meaning, is it another way for people like my husband who came here on a visa other than a k visa. I asked because I was looking at a CR-1/IR-1 timeline and it makes more sense for me to fill out than the K timeline. But anyway, the answers were clear so thanks for all the replies!

No, an immigrant visa (CR/IR) is for spouses to immigrate to the US---sort of like a K, but more.

What you are doing is called Adjustment of Status/AOS, and the result will be CR-1 STATUS, when he gets a Green Card.

I think there may be a timeline issue right now for people in your situation; I'm not sure you can fill it in. See the Site Discussio Forum for similar posts.


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

meauxna,

Do you want to restate and clarify that?

Yodrak

...

What you are doing is called Adjustment of Status/AOS, and the result will be CR-1 STATUS, when he gets a Green Card.

...

Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
meauxna,

Do you want to restate and clarify that?

Yodrak

...

What you are doing is called Adjustment of Status/AOS, and the result will be CR-1 STATUS, when he gets a Green Card.

...

er, with all the hair-spliitng and parsing? Or have I missed something of a gross nature? Sorry, just missing it today...(have at it).


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

meauxna,

With regard to the OP of this thread, who is already confused and is trying to make sense of it all, I agree with you. I was thinking of the confusion of other Gentle Readers who adjust status, look at their Green Card or Approval Notice, and fear that a horrible mistake has been made because it does not say CR-1 or IR-1.

So, for the avoidance of further confusion, let me simply say that the status is Lawful Permanent Resident (with conditins or not). Within that status there are a number of classifications, CR-1 and IR-1 referring only to spouses who gained their LPR status via an immigrant visa. Spouses who gained their LPR status via adjustment from a non-immigrant status will be in other, different classifications.

Yodrak

meauxna,

Do you want to restate and clarify that?

Yodrak

...

What you are doing is called Adjustment of Status/AOS, and the result will be CR-1 STATUS, when he gets a Green Card.

...

er, with all the hair-spliitng and parsing? Or have I missed something of a gross nature? Sorry, just missing it today...(have at it).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, for the avoidance of further confusion, let me simply say that the status is Lawful Permanent Resident (with conditins or not). Within that status there are a number of classifications, CR-1 and IR-1 referring only to spouses who gained their LPR status via an immigrant visa. Spouses who gained their LPR status via adjustment from a non-immigrant status will be in other, different classifications.

A Most Excellent restatement; thank you!


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×