Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jazzy

I-864 household size question #21

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy


4-26-06 Married Cebu, Philippines

I-130 (wife & step daughter)

5-05-06 sent

5-08-06 received

5-20-06 Noa#1 (notice date)

5-25-06 Noa#1 (mail recieved)

5-31-06 (touched)

7-12-06 (touched) received email....cases transfered to CSC

7-13-06 (touched)

7-17-06 received NOA in mail (transfer notice)

7-19-06 CSC received petitions

7-20-06 (touched)

7-21-06 (touched)

7-22-06 (touched)

8-03-06 APPROVED (via email)

8-04-06 (touched)

8-06-06 (touched)

8-08-06 received NOA#2 in mail(sent to NVC)

NVC

8-17-06 NVC received and assigned case #s

8-28-06 ds-3032 and aos bill generated (sent out same day)

9-06-06 ds-3032 accepted (email) - resent for cr-2

9-18-06 IV bills received and express mailed

9-20-06 received AOS in mail

9-21-06 AOS sent

9-23-06 (touched)...weird

9-25-06 ds-230 generated

9-30-06 ds-230 received in mail

10-3-06 ds-230 mailed to nvc

10-17-06 CASE COMPLETE!!!

12-26-06 Case sent to manila

12-30-06 Rececieved Packet 4

2-01-07 St. Lukes complete

2-8-07 INTERVIEW!!!!!! AR-need to submit photos of step daughter

2-10-07 Mailed photos to embassy

2-13-07 Photos arrive at embassy

2-21-07 Photos made it out of mail room to case worker!!

3-07-07 Delbros text...VISAS released from embassy

3-09-07 VISAS IN HAND!!!!!!!!

3-29-07 Arrived in Newark (POE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband listed his children, plus myself and my son who came here to the USA with me on our form. We just made a copy of mine and sent it in with my son's K-2. Anyone that is going to be living in your household have to be on that form. This is how they determine the amount of money you have to make to get that approved. HOpe that made sense.


PEGGY & ROGER

3dflagsdotcom_canad_2fawm.gif3dflagsdotcom_usa_2fawm.gif

K-1/K-2 VISA'S APPROVED IN MONTREAL MAY 2, 2005

K-1/K-2 AOS APPROVED IN ATLANTA MAY 17, 2006

10 year GC Approved - APRIL 16th ,2009 - Peggy and Jonathan's......

Still waiting for our cards...Had to file I-90 as they sent them to the wrong address.

March 9th, 2010, Received GC that has been lost in the mail for 10 months. Still waiting for my son's that is lost as well.

Filed Waiver for my son's 10 year GC and it was approved. He finally received his GC after its been missing for 2 years.

Thanking God this is over for 10 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent that I put myself and My wife to make two in the family. I did not include my step daughter because she will not be here for almost eight months after my wife and she is going to be sponsered by my mother.

Jeremy


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Guatemala

2006-04-25 I-130 Sent

2006-05-10 I-130 NOA1

2006-05-10 I-130 sent to CSC

2006-08-16 I-130 Approved

I-130 was approved in 113 days.

2006-08-24 NVC Received

2006-09-06 DS-3032 / I-864 Bill generated

2006-09-06 Pay I-864 Bill (using self generated form)

2006-09-06 Wife sent 3032 email

2006-09-11 choice of agent excepted

2006-09-13 Aos bill prossesed

2006-09-18 IV bill generated

2006-09-18 I-864 generated

2006-09-18 I-864 sent using self generated forms

2006-09-19 I-864 recived by NVC

2006-09-22 IV bill arrived

2006-09-23 IV bill sent

2006-09-26 IV bill recived

2006-10-02 DS-230 Generated

2006-10-02 DS-230 Sent

2006-10-04 DS-230 NVC Recived DS-230

2006-10-31 Case approved adios NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband listed his children, plus myself and my son who came here to the USA with me on our form. We just made a copy of mine and sent it in with my son's K-2. Anyone that is going to be living in your household have to be on that form. This is how they determine the amount of money you have to make to get that approved. HOpe that made sense.

hi,

We are doing the cr-1/cr-2 and so there are two separate petitions involved....her daughter is not listed on her affidavit as an accompanying immigrant...and she is not listed on her daughters as such. But neither is a dependant at this time as they are not on my taxes till they get here....still not sure how to answer this.

Jazzy

I sent that I put myself and My wife to make two in the family. I did not include my step daughter because she will not be here for almost eight months after my wife and she is going to be sponsered by my mother.

Jeremy

Hi,

Both my wife and step daughter will be coming at the same time and i am the sponsor for both.

Jazzy


4-26-06 Married Cebu, Philippines

I-130 (wife & step daughter)

5-05-06 sent

5-08-06 received

5-20-06 Noa#1 (notice date)

5-25-06 Noa#1 (mail recieved)

5-31-06 (touched)

7-12-06 (touched) received email....cases transfered to CSC

7-13-06 (touched)

7-17-06 received NOA in mail (transfer notice)

7-19-06 CSC received petitions

7-20-06 (touched)

7-21-06 (touched)

7-22-06 (touched)

8-03-06 APPROVED (via email)

8-04-06 (touched)

8-06-06 (touched)

8-08-06 received NOA#2 in mail(sent to NVC)

NVC

8-17-06 NVC received and assigned case #s

8-28-06 ds-3032 and aos bill generated (sent out same day)

9-06-06 ds-3032 accepted (email) - resent for cr-2

9-18-06 IV bills received and express mailed

9-20-06 received AOS in mail

9-21-06 AOS sent

9-23-06 (touched)...weird

9-25-06 ds-230 generated

9-30-06 ds-230 received in mail

10-3-06 ds-230 mailed to nvc

10-17-06 CASE COMPLETE!!!

12-26-06 Case sent to manila

12-30-06 Rececieved Packet 4

2-01-07 St. Lukes complete

2-8-07 INTERVIEW!!!!!! AR-need to submit photos of step daughter

2-10-07 Mailed photos to embassy

2-13-07 Photos arrive at embassy

2-21-07 Photos made it out of mail room to case worker!!

3-07-07 Delbros text...VISAS released from embassy

3-09-07 VISAS IN HAND!!!!!!!!

3-29-07 Arrived in Newark (POE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Jazzy,

You need to get them both listed on both affidavits. You seem to have the right idea as to where, but you're 'thinking too much'.

Yodrak

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Yes and Yes. Both your answers will be yes. On your wife's I-864, you add your step daughter whom you are petitioning for and on your step daughter's I-864, you include your wife.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I'm a bit confused on how to answer question 21 regarding household size. I have 2 separate afidavits to fill out....one for my wife and one for my step daughter. On my wifes affidavit i enter 1 for persons sponsored in this affidavit...and do not enter anything for "if you are currently married".....because i am not suppose to enter anyone twice...however...under "if you have dependent children"....do I list my step daughter , for whom i am petitioning for? as she will be included in the household if she gets the visa?

On my step daughters affidavit.....am i suppose to list my wife under "if you are currently married?"....even though she is being sponsored under another petition?.....not sure how to answer this and the instructions are very vague on this point.

Jazzy

Yes and Yes. Both your answers will be yes. On your wife's I-864, you add your step daughter whom you are petitioning for and on your step daughter's I-864, you include your wife.

We are the same case, IR1/IR2, can I ask you at your wife's I-864, did you put your step daughter on Part 3 - 9? This is the question of mine too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×