Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oceanshark

letter of intent??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was reading what is needed for phase 3? I need a New letter of intent? Do I just continue with what is in the original>? I have been to China 2 more times since then? As well as making wedding plan? What do I really need to write for interview? Thankls so much....todd


"life is a journey"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading what is needed for phase 3? I need a New letter of intent? Do I just continue with what is in the original>? I have been to China 2 more times since then? As well as making wedding plan? What do I really need to write for interview? Thankls so much....todd

It can be same letter of intent...they want to see a new date and that you still want to go through with a marriage....just write the basic letter of intent for both of you and sign....one each!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was reading what is needed for phase 3? I need a New letter of intent? Do I just continue with what is in the original>? I have been to China 2 more times since then? As well as making wedding plan? What do I really need to write for interview? Thankls so much....todd

Todd,

Is it possible that you are confusing your letter of intent with your evolution of relationship letter?

When you Fiancée has her interview you should arm her with a new letter of intent to marry dated closer to the day of the interview. This is just the 1 page letter stating that you intend to marry her within 90 days of her entering on her K-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×