Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fire Foxy

CR-1 Denials

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am wondering what the reasons a CR-1 visa can be denied. I guess there are some easy ones:

*If you answered yes to any of the questions on the DS-230.

*If they don't believe that you have a real relationship.

Is there anything else?

THANKS!


Married 03.04.11

NOA1 03.21.2011

NOA2 06.23.2011

NOA1->NOA2 87 days!

NVC Inferno:

Sent NVC search email: 07.13.2011

Received response that NVC will contact USCIS: 07.15.2011

NVC says that USCIS says "case is en route": 07.18.2011

NVC says it has received the petition: 07.26.2011

NVC case number: 07.29.2011

Emailed DS-3032: 7.29.2011 (got automated response)

NVC IIN: 8.1.2011

DS-3032 rejected:8.3.2011

DS-3032 re-emailed: 8.5.2011

DS-3032 generated: 8.8.2011

AOS bill generated and paid: 8.8.2011

AOS bill appears as "paid": 8.9.2011

AOS package sent: 8.9.2011

AOS package delivered: 8.10.2011

DS-3032 accepted: 8.10.2011

IV bill received and payed: 8.12.2011

DS-230 sent: 8.13.2011

DS-230 delivered:

IV bill appears as "paid": 8.15.2011

IV packet accepted:

CC: 09.01.11

SIF: 09.02.11

Total time at NVC: I don't even know how to count that. Let's just say it was a big mess and now it's over!

Received interview notice: 09.13.11

INTERVIEW!!: 10.13.11

Visa Approved: 10.14.11

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am wondering what the reasons a CR-1 visa can be denied. I guess there are some easy ones:

*If you answered yes to any of the questions on the DS-230.

*If they don't believe that you have a real relationship.

Is there anything else?

THANKS!

1. The petitioner is ineligible to submit a petition. This would usually be caught at the petition stage, but occasionally a petition will be approved when it shouldn't have.

2. The petitioner died before the visa was issued. Not common, but it happens. The beneficiary might be able to self-petition if they were married for two or more years.

3. The beneficiary is ineligible to receive a visa. This is different from being inadmissible. For example, maybe the beneficiary was previously in the US on a J1 visa that had a two-year home residency requirement, and they haven't fulfilled that requirement yet.

4. The beneficiary is inadmissible. This could be because of something that would have resulted in a "yes" answer on the DS-230. It could also be because of something that's discovered at the interview, such as the consular officer concludes the beneficiary lied about something, or that the relationship is a sham.

5. Insufficient sponsor for the affidavit of support. This presumes the petitioner couldn't produce a sufficient joint sponsor, as well.

Number 4 is the most common.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I didn't see your responses until now. Thanks!!


Married 03.04.11

NOA1 03.21.2011

NOA2 06.23.2011

NOA1->NOA2 87 days!

NVC Inferno:

Sent NVC search email: 07.13.2011

Received response that NVC will contact USCIS: 07.15.2011

NVC says that USCIS says "case is en route": 07.18.2011

NVC says it has received the petition: 07.26.2011

NVC case number: 07.29.2011

Emailed DS-3032: 7.29.2011 (got automated response)

NVC IIN: 8.1.2011

DS-3032 rejected:8.3.2011

DS-3032 re-emailed: 8.5.2011

DS-3032 generated: 8.8.2011

AOS bill generated and paid: 8.8.2011

AOS bill appears as "paid": 8.9.2011

AOS package sent: 8.9.2011

AOS package delivered: 8.10.2011

DS-3032 accepted: 8.10.2011

IV bill received and payed: 8.12.2011

DS-230 sent: 8.13.2011

DS-230 delivered:

IV bill appears as "paid": 8.15.2011

IV packet accepted:

CC: 09.01.11

SIF: 09.02.11

Total time at NVC: I don't even know how to count that. Let's just say it was a big mess and now it's over!

Received interview notice: 09.13.11

INTERVIEW!!: 10.13.11

Visa Approved: 10.14.11

POE:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×