Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Charles C

Fees for minor children?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do we need to pay the consulate fee for dependent/minor children listed on my finacee's application? She will be getting her interview soon, but I am unclear if the children need to attend the interview and if we need to pay fees for each of the two children. So far, the only documented mention of the children is when we listed them on the original application. What should we expect? And do we need any particular documentation for them?

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same fees. Same medical. For the most part, same forms and documentation. Many consulates also want to see additional evidence that the applicant is the biological parent, such as photos of parent and child over the years, school records, etc. It depends on how reliable birth certificates are in that country. In some countries it's pretty easy to get falsified documents by paying off a government official. She'll probably also need a quit claim, signed and notarized by the children's father, that gives his permission for the children to immigrate permanently to the US.

The consulate should provide specific instructions, but usually very young children don't need to attend the interview.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. The father is dead, so we have his death certificate. The girls are old enough (and excited enough) to go, so we will probably all be there. As for the fees... well, I figured I would be paying triple! I guess that is all part of the process. Thanks again.

charles

Same fees. Same medical. For the most part, same forms and documentation. Many consulates also want to see additional evidence that the applicant is the biological parent, such as photos of parent and child over the years, school records, etc. It depends on how reliable birth certificates are in that country. In some countries it's pretty easy to get falsified documents by paying off a government official. She'll probably also need a quit claim, signed and notarized by the children's father, that gives his permission for the children to immigrate permanently to the US.

The consulate should provide specific instructions, but usually very young children don't need to attend the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in the same boat, she has two children. I just paid the medical which was less for the kids since they are under 14 years of age, but their visa is $350 each, so that was $1050. Plane tickets are slightly reduced for them and their green card will be slightly less. The only "free" ride they got was on the initial I-129f. I am very glad that I set aside my tax refund last February, it is coming in handy now!

Our only hurdle is the biological father. I can see him horking this up just to get attention or to see if he can make some money out of it. He was never married to their mother, never lived with her even. We downloaded the forms legal in the UK and are taking them to him for signature in the next few days.


K-1 Journey

03-03-2011 - Mailed I-129F application.

03-06-2011 - Packet received in Texas.

03-23-2011 - NOA1 received in mail, dated 03-09-2011.

05-31-2011 - RFE requested. They want better passport pictures of me.

06-06-2011 - Additional passport pics sent.

06-08-2011 - Evidence received and acknowledged. Whew!

06-16-2011 - NOA2 received!

07-20-2011 - Packet 3 Received!

08-01-2011 - Packet 3 returned to Embassy.

08-22-2011 - Packet 4 Received!

09-19-2011 - Interview...APPROVED!

09-23-2011 - Visa in Hand

09-29-2011 - POE LAX

11-11-2011 - Wedding at 11:11pm GMT time.

AOS Journey

12-02-2011 - Mailed in AOS/EAD/AP paperwork.

12-05-2011 - Delivery confirmation per USPS.

12-27-2011 - (3) NOA I-797C received, dated 12-20-2011. Biometrics appt set.

01-10-2012 - Biometrics.

01-20-2012 - Notified of interview appointment for 2-21-2012.

01-31-2012 - EAD and AP approved.

02-08-2012 - EAD/AP card received.

02-21-2012 - AOS interview approved. EAD/AP card confiscated.

03-01-2012 - Green Card in hand!!!

364 days total time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow up - we got him to sign that he allows the kids to move to the USA and he is not responsible for them. Great dad eh? We have every possible form we need for the interview now. All we need is the interview letter! Hurry hurry hurry! :-)


K-1 Journey

03-03-2011 - Mailed I-129F application.

03-06-2011 - Packet received in Texas.

03-23-2011 - NOA1 received in mail, dated 03-09-2011.

05-31-2011 - RFE requested. They want better passport pictures of me.

06-06-2011 - Additional passport pics sent.

06-08-2011 - Evidence received and acknowledged. Whew!

06-16-2011 - NOA2 received!

07-20-2011 - Packet 3 Received!

08-01-2011 - Packet 3 returned to Embassy.

08-22-2011 - Packet 4 Received!

09-19-2011 - Interview...APPROVED!

09-23-2011 - Visa in Hand

09-29-2011 - POE LAX

11-11-2011 - Wedding at 11:11pm GMT time.

AOS Journey

12-02-2011 - Mailed in AOS/EAD/AP paperwork.

12-05-2011 - Delivery confirmation per USPS.

12-27-2011 - (3) NOA I-797C received, dated 12-20-2011. Biometrics appt set.

01-10-2012 - Biometrics.

01-20-2012 - Notified of interview appointment for 2-21-2012.

01-31-2012 - EAD and AP approved.

02-08-2012 - EAD/AP card received.

02-21-2012 - AOS interview approved. EAD/AP card confiscated.

03-01-2012 - Green Card in hand!!!

364 days total time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×